The National Institute for Computational Sciences

NICS Projects

Below is a list of NICS current allocation research projects by title. You can search the page by PI, title or keyword to find projects.



  1. Next Generation Integrative Information Technologies High Throughput Generation and Analysis of Petascale Featuresets

    Joel Saltz (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  2. High-resolution computational modeling and design of membrane proteins

    Patrick Barth (Baylor College of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  3. Campus Champion University of Notre Dame

    Paul Brenner (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  4. Campus Champion for University of Chicago

    Daniel Katz (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Training

  5. SC14 demos

    Sean Ahern (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Training

  6. Coupling climate and hydrological models: interoperability through web services

    Cecelia DeLuca (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  7. Developing General Strategies for GPUbased Acceleration of Irregular Programs

    Martin Burtscher (Texas State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  8. Developing GPUaccelerated Cosmological Nbody Simulations

    Benjamin Wibking (Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  9. Simulations of Poly-arylene Polymers and Carbon Nanotubes

    Jeffery Saven (University of Pennsylvania)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  10. Advanced modeling of nano-scale carbon and methalized carbon materials for the

    Jacek Jakowski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  11. Modeling Conjugated Polymers

    Kateri DuBay (Columbia University in the City of New York)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  12. Bio-physical Modeling development for the fishery recruitment

    Meng Xia (University of Maryland, Eastern Shore)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  13. Enumerating protein and RNA 3D structures with atomic accuracy

    Rhiju Das (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  14. Development of Data Analyses Pipeline for High Throughput DNA Sequencing

    Bhanu Rekepalli (other)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  15. Next Generation Integrative Information Technologies Petascale Featuresets and Semantically Enabled Machine Learning

    Joel Saltz (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  16. Galaxy Evolution and Black Hole Feedback

    Amit Kashi (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  17. Assessment and Application of Atomistic Monte Carlo: Benchmarking with MD

    Roger Stoller (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  18. Simulations of Protein Aggregation

    Joan-Emma Shea (University of California-Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  19. 3D Core-collapse Supernova Simulations

    Adam Burrows (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  20. Campus Champions for OSU

    Dana Brunson (Oklahoma State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  21. Instability, Turbulence, and Transport in Protoplanetary Disks

    Jeffrey Oishi (American Museum of Natural History)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  22. Petascale computations in mineral physics with the Quantum ESPRESSO

    Renata Wentzcovitch (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  23. KFS initial users

    Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  24. Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Plasma Facing Surfaces in ITER Fusion Device

    Ahmed Hassanein (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  25. SHOC BFS Collaboration

    Jeffrey Young (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  26. NOAA

    Christopher Kerr (Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  27. Molecular Dynamics Simulation for Characterization of Shell Crosslinked Micelle

    ByeongJae Chun (Georgia Institution of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  28. Numerical Investigation of Circularly Polarized Light Transmission by a Chiral Array of Silver Nanospheres

    Shengli Zou (University of Central Florida)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  29. Campus Champion for University of Chicago

    Nicholas Labello (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Training

  30. UTSI CFD Applications course

    Gregory Power (University of Tennessee Space Institute)

    Field of Science: Engineering Centers

  31. To design an ODE integrator algorithm for Molecular Dynamics applications

    Pradeep Sivakumar (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  32. Improving the support for accelerators in performance evaluation tools

    Sameer Shende (University of Oregon)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  33. Campus Champion for Harvey Mudd College

    Jeho Park (Harvey Mudd College)

    Field of Science: Training

  34. Black Holes as Moving Punctures

    John Brown (North Carolina State University at Raleigh)

    Field of Science: Physics

  35. Multiscale simulation of biominerals

    Youping Chen (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  36. Investigate climate change impacts over California using WRF dynamical downscaling simulations

    Zhan Zhao (California Air Resources Board)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  37. Campus Champion for Columbia University

    Rob Lane (Columbia University in the City of New York)

    Field of Science: Training

  38. NAMD Tuning and Support

    James Phillips (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  39. Biomolecular Simulations: Proteins and Bilayers

    Jeffry D. Madura (Duquesne University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  40. Campus Champions Program for the University of Virginia

    Katherine Holcomb (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  41. PetaApps: New Coupling Strategies and Capabilities for Petascale Climate Modeling

    Richard Loft (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  42. Defect studies in CZTSSe

    Mike Scarpulla (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  43. Impact of Extreme Climatic Events on Water Quality and Sustainability of Truckee Carson (CA-NV) Watershed

    Goloka Sahoo (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  44. Large-eddy simulation of shock/boundary layer interaction and shockbifurcation

    Matthias Ihme (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  45. Computational simulations of DNA repair enzymes

    Gerardo Cisneros (Wayne State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  46. Multi-scale modeling of the electrochemical reduction of CO2 to alcohols

    Aravind Asthagiri (Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  47. Replacing Data Replication with Data Movement in Logistical Newtorks

    Micah Beck (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  48. A Performance and Energy Aware reDesign of Climate Model on Emerging ManyCore Architecture

    Hailong Yang (Sino-German Joint Software Institute)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  49. Computational studies of antimicrobial peptides and their interactions with bacterial membranes

    Yongle Li (University of New Mexico)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  50. Benchmarking a new parallel finite element code for modeling crustal deformation due to earthquakes and volcanoes

    Syed Ali (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  51. Scaling of the Bone Morphogenetic Protein Gradient in the Drosophila Wing Imaginal Disc

    Abed Alnaif (University of California-Irvine)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  52. Numerical Experiments of Physics and Dynamics of Multiscale Turbulent Clouds

    Lian-Ping Wang (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  53. Determination of solution structures by NMR and dependence on pH and salt of biomolecular interactions

    David Case (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  54. FINDING NOVEL BREAST CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY DRUG COMBINATIONS THROUGH GLOBAL SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS

    Marc Birtwistle (Mount Sinai School of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  55. Accelerated software development for large scale nuclear structure calculations

    Bhupender Thakur (Louisiana State Univrsity)

    Field of Science: Physics

  56. SCE using Beacon

    Ming Zhao (SimCenter Enterprises)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  57. Campus Champions program for Marquette University

    Xizhou Feng (Clemson University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  58. Scalable Performance Tools for Blue Waters.

    Robert J. Fowler (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  59. Performance Evaluation of NSF SDCI Applications using POINT

    Sameer Shende (University of Oregon)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  60. DNS of particle-laden turbulent flows

    Antonino Ferrante (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  61. Benchmarking OpenFOAM for sediment transport simulations

    Thomas Hauser (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  62. Particles in bidisperse and wall-bounded shear flow suspensions

    Martin Maxey (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  63. Campus Champion for the University of Virginia

    Thomas Hall (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  64. Numerical investigation of the noise radiated by supersonic jets

    Simon Mendez (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  65. Circumstellar Astrophysics: Disks, Winds, Shells, and Shocks

    John M. Blondin (North Carolina State University at Raleigh)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  66. Porting and scalability evaluation of the Scalasca toolset

    Mahin Mahmoodi (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  67. A case study of using TeraGrid for large-scale medical image analysis

    Andriy Fedorov (Brigham and Womens Hospital)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  68. Parallel Algorithms for Particulate Flows

    George Biros (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  69. OSG->TG Gateway

    Neha Sharma (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  70. Full-3D Seismic Waveform Tomography for Crustal and Upper-Mantle Earth Structures in California, US and the Eastern Eurasia

    Po Chen (University of Wyoming)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  71. SPECIES DISTRIBUTION MODELING FOR TARDIGRADES OF THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK

    Paul Bartels (Warren Wilson College)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  72. Multiscale modeling of membrane penetration by nanoscale drug carriers

    Reid Van Lehn (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  73. Covariant density functional studies for nuclear structure and nuclear astrophysics

    Anatoli Afanasjev (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  74. Exploring Scalable Parallelism and Optimization of Spatiotemporal Computation over Beacon

    Haihang You (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  75. Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Thermal Transport in Thermal Interface Materials

    Tengfei Luo (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  76. First Principles Computational Design of Silicon Clathrate Anodes for Li-Ion Batteries

    Kwai Chan (Southwest Research Institute)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  77. Campus Champion for Idaho State University

    Ben Nickell (Idaho National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Training

  78. Space-time Loadings on Wind Turbine Blades driven by Atmospheric Boundary Layer Turbulence: Coupling LES and DES

    Michael Kinzel (Pennsylvania State University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  79. PAPI on MIC

    James Ralph (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  80. NUCCOR

    Gaute Hagen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  81. Space Telescope Science Institute STScI

    Francesca Romana Boffi (Space Telescope Science Institute)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  82. Fault Injection for GPU studies

    Si Li (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  83. Molecular Modeling of Nanoscale Structure and Dynamics of Geologically and Environmentally Important Aqueous Solutions and Substrate-Solution Interfaces

    Christin Morrow (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  84. Streamline dental image processing to increase productivity

    Huian Li (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  85. Localizing Bugs that Manifest at Large System Scales

    Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  86. Evaluation of Xeon Phi for Parallel LES

    Suresh Menon (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  87. Simulations of Biomolecular Systems and Proton Solvation and Transports

    Gregory Voth (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  88. Science Gateway for Systems Biology Workbench Portal

    Bhanu Rekepalli (other)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  89. Numerical Simulations of Core-Collapse Supernova

    Konstantin Yakunin (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  90. Large-scale evolutionary simulations of complex microbial behaviors in dynamic environments. Scalability tests in preparation for the Research Project Application.

    Ilias Tagkopoulos (University of California, Davis)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  91. TeraGrid Campus Champion allocation for University of Washington

    Jeffrey Gardner (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Training

  92. Campus Champion for Marshall University

    Jack Smith (Marshall University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  93. Theoretical study of the few body problem

    Don Madison (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

    Field of Science: Physics

  94. Science Gateway for Arroyo AO code

    Roy Williams (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  95. The Beacon Codesign Project

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  96. Simulation of binding between tRNA and peptides to discover inhibitors of HIV replication

    Carol Hall (North Carolina State University at Raleigh)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  97. Numerical Simulation of Hydrodynamic Instabilities with Application to High Energy Density Physics

    Eric Johnsen (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  98. Folding studies on the TDP-43 Protein

    John Beale (Saint Louis College of Pharmacy)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  99. Merging Double White Dwarf Binary Stars as progenitor for R Corona Borealis Stars

    Jan Staff (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  100. GPUDG

    Timothy Warburton (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  101. SpaceTime Neutron Kinetics within a MultiPhysics Framework for Nuclear Fuel Performance Applications

    James Banfield (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  102. Testing Modularities with High Performance Computing Resources

    Dwayne John (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  103. UTAACEMEZZ

    Anthony Mezzacappa (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  104. Quantum Monte Carlo studies of lowtemperature solids

    Robert Hinde (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  105. Automatic Classification of Computing Educational Resources into the ACM Computing Classification System.

    Paul Bogen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  106. Architectural Comparisons for Community Codes

    Jeff Pummill (University of Arkansas)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  107. Typologies of Immigrant Absorbing Destinations

    Stephanie Bohon (Center for the Study of Social Justice)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  108. Exploring energy efficiency memory contention and applicationtoolshardware codesign on a Xeon Phi cluster

    Abhinav Bhatele (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  109. Towards petascale simulations of cloud turbulence.

    Andrzej Wyszogrodzki (University Corporation for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  110. High-Resolution Fully Kinetic Particle-in-Cell Modeling of Plasma Thrusters

    Manuel Martinez-Sanchez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  111. Evaluation of Groundwater Flow Paths, Fluxes, and Stores in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed Using Distributed Flow and Transport Models

    Claire Welty (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  112. Simulations of Supramolecular Biological Systems

    Klaus Schulten (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  113. 3D Simulations of Common Envelope Phases

    Jason Nordhaus (Rochester Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  114. Radiation Transport Calculations for Facility for Rare Isotope Beams

    Mikhail Kostin (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  115. Structure of Magnetized Accretion Disks

    Kristian Beckwith (Tech-X Corporation)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  116. Multiscale Models for Biological Engineering

    Yiannis N. Kaznessis (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  117. Enhanced Molecular Dynamics Simulations to Study the Kinetics of G ProteinCoupled Receptor Oligomerization

    Marta Filizola (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  118. ABC for comparative methods

    Brian OMeara (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  119. Data Clustering on GPUs cluster

    Hui Li (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  120. TSP on Xeon Phi

    Kamil Rocki (The University of Tokyo)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  121. Understanding the Nature of the Missing Baryons and the Warm/Hot Intergalactic Medium

    Britton Smith (University of Edinburgh)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  122. Campus Champion for Montana State University

    Pol Llovet (Montana State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  123. Rare earths and critical materials Understanding chemical reactivity of lanthanides and actinides

    Deborah Penchoff (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  124. Gene calling in metagenomic reads

    Achraf El Allali (University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  125. ACS Fellowship Reshaping biological membranes

    Mijo Simunovic (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  126. The Oxidation of Silicon Carbide and Structure-Defects-Mobility Relations

    Xiao Shen (University of Memphis)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  127. Evaluation of the Loci Parallel Programming Framework on the Beacon Cluster

    Edward Luke (Mississippi State University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  128. First-principles molecular dynamics investigation of catalytic transformation of sugars

    Jingguang Chen (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  129. Novel Monolignols: Structure and reactivity in lignin synthesis

    Amandeep Sangha (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  130. Quantum Annealing Algorithms and Simulation

    Tameem Albash (University of Southern California)

    Field of Science: Physics

  131. The electronic structure and charge carrier driven chemistry on solid surfaces

    Jin Zhao (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  132. GridFTP log file analysis

    Robert Patton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  133. Campus Champion for West Virginia University

    Don McLaughlin (West Virginia University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  134. Molecular dynamic simulations of paclitaxel-microtubule complexes

    Susan Bane (SUNY at Binghamton)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  135. Hydrogel

    Seung Soon Jang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  136. Startup allocation for Campus Champion

    Tajendra Vir Singh (University of California-Los Angeles)

    Field of Science: Training

  137. The Madden Julian Oscillation in Super-Parameterized Climate Simulations

    Michael Pritchard (University of California, Irvine)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  138. The phase structure of 12 fermion SU(3) systems

    Anna Hasenfratz (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Physics

  139. The Illustris Project - Cosmological hydrodynamics on a moving mesh

    Lars Hernquist (Harvard University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  140. Simulation of Electronic Non-Adiabatic Dynamics

    Theresa Windus (Iowa State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  141. Research, implementation and testing of an ultra-scalable 3D FFT library

    Dmitry Pekurovsky (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  142. High energy grazing collisions of black holes

    Ulrich Sperhake (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Physics

  143. Star Formation in Turbulent Magnetohydrodynamical Clouds using Adaptive Mesh Refinement

    David Collins (Florida State University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  144. Scalable three-dimensional adaptive and non-adaptive spectral methods for the study of nonlinear phenomena in the geosciences

    Duane Rosenberg (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  145. Cactus and Einstein Toolkit developer community support

    Frank Loeffler (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  146. Computational Studies of Protein/Peptide Interactions In Biological Membranes

    Wonpil Im (University of Kansas)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  147. Problem Decomposition Research

    Richard Otero (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  148. Computer simulations of protein-protein interactions

    Sameer Varma (University of South Florida)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  149. Atomistic simulations on nuclear receptor RXR complex and on the organic solvent-dependent motions of an extremophilic lipase

    Tongye Shen (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  150. Kinetic simulation of turbulent reconnections

    Pin Wu (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  151. Surfaces and interfaces at the nanoscale

    Henry Pinto (Jackson State University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  152. Atomic-detail investigation of the Sodium-Iodide Symporter (NIS) binding sites and PI3K activation mechanism.

    Mario Amzel (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  153. Ultrasound Wave Propagation and Scattering in Three Dimensions

    Robert Waag (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  154. Multibody fluid-structure interactions in turbulent flows

    Elias Balaras (George Washington University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  155. Spin Density Optimized Density Functionals

    Gary Washington (United States Military Academy)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  156. Protein and Metal Ion Coordination Important in Neurodegenerative Diseases

    Orkid Coskuner (University of Texas at San Antonio)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  157. Radiative MHD Simulations of Turbulent Solar Dynamics

    Alexander Kosovichev (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  158. Beta-decay rates of r-process nuclei using the Quasiparticle Random Phase Approximation

    Matt Braby (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

    Field of Science: Physics

  159. Multiscale Atomistic Simulations of Metal-Oxygen Surface Interactions

    Alan McGaughey (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  160. Bodega Bay Applied Phylogenetics Workshop

    Brian Moore (University of California, Davis)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  161. Computational modeling of molecular systems for solar energy utilization

    Cynthia Lo (Washington University in St. Louis)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  162. Detecting Fleeting Reaction Intermediates

    Richard Zare (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  163. Computational Modeling of Structures and Catalytic Reactions of d0 Metal Compounds Involving Si-H, Si-N and C-N Bonds

    Aaron Sadow (Iowa State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  164. Magneto-hydrodynamics in Clusters of Galaxies

    Thomas Jones (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  165. Chemical Enrichment of the Young Solar System

    Fabian Heitsch (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  166. Generation of the 100M-atom chromatophore input dataset for the NAMD Blue Waters petascale benchmark

    Robert A Fiedler (Cray, Inc.)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  167. Virtual Identification of Mechanism Based Oncogene Inhibitors Using Computational Docking

    Yuri Peterson (Medical University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  168. Determination of the conformation of polypeptides in solution as well as on a surface using molecular dynamics simulation

    Ganesan Narsimhan (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  169. Predicting binding specificities of influenza virus hamagglutinin to human and avian receptors

    Dong Xu (Idaho State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  170. FROM STAR FORMATION TO SUPERNOVAE : ASTROCHEMISTRY OF TURBULENT GMC MODELS AND STUDIES OF TYPE Ia SUPERNOVAE

    Robert Fisher (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  171. A large-scale Weather Research and Forecasting-Chemistry (WRF-Chem) model simulation used to support GOES-R Advanced Baseline Imager research activities

    Jason Otkin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  172. Computational Study of Earth and Planetary Materials

    Ronald E. Cohen (Carnegie Institution of Washington)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  173. Preparing to Swim in Blue Waters: Cosmic Re-Ionization at Full Scale on NICS Kraken

    Robert Harkness (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  174. Studying the Detailed Physics of the Intracluster Medium in Clusters of Galaxies with the FLASH Code

    John ZuHone (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  175. Formation of Interstellar Molecular Clouds: Parker Instability with Phase Transitions

    Telemachos Mouschovias (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  176. Constrained Galaxy Formation & Evolution

    Emilio Romano-Diaz (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  177. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Dense Matter

    Charles J. Horowitz (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  178. Lattice-Boltzmann Studies of Turbulence, Blood flow and Liquid Crystals, and Molecular Dynamics Studies for Nanoscience and Immunology

    Bruce Boghosian (Tufts University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  179. Large Suite of Dark Matter Simulations (LasDamas)

    Andreas Berlind (Vanderbilt University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  180. Direct numerical simulations of granular materials

    Dayakar Penumadu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  181. Performance Analysis of Quantum-Mechanical Computational Chemistry Codes

    Victor Anisimov (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  182. Accelerated MD on GPUs

    Levi Pierce (Univeristy of California San Diego)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  183. Ligand binding mechanism in the visual photoreceptor opsin

    Thomas Huber (Rockefeller University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  184. Energy efficiency of distributed programming models

    Siddhartha Jana (University of Houston)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  185. High Performance Data Analytics and Machine Learning Framework

    Dong Ryeol Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  186. ORNL Environmental Science GPGPU Working Group

    Pete Eby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  187. Testing General Relativity using Accreting Black Holes

    Jonathan McKinney (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Physics

  188. Coarse-Grained Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Virus Assembly

    Stephen Harvey (University of Pennsylvania)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  189. Designing Cement from Atomistic Simulations

    Hegoi Manzano (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  190. Exploring the Chemical Landscape for Base Excision DNA Repair

    Ivaylo Ivanov (Georgia State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  191. Turbulent flow and large surface wave events in the marine boundary layers

    Peter Sullivan (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  192. The formation of the first stars in extreme environments

    Priyamvada Natarajan (Yale University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  193. Particle-In-Cell Simulations of Collisionless Magnetic Reconnection

    Michael Swisdak (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  194. Influence of the near-storm environment and microphysics on supercell tornado longevity and intensity

    Matthew Gilmore (University of North Dakota)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  195. The Fate of Double White Dwarf Binary Stars

    Patrick Motl (Indiana University Kokomo)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  196. Climate System Noise in Climate Variability

    Cecilia Bitz (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  197. Space Radiation Estimation and Prediction on TeraGrid

    Liwen Shih (University of Houston-Clear Lake)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  198. Kinetic Simulations of Collisional Ionospheric Waves and Turbulence

    Meers Oppenheim (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  199. Simulations of the 18 March 1925 Tri-State Tornado Outbreak

    Matthew Gilmore (University of North Dakota)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  200. Preparing for Petascale Tornadic Thunderstorm Simulations On Blue Waters

    Leigh G. Orf (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  201. Simulations of AGN Jets in Galaxy Clusters

    Brian Morsony (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  202. CAPS Spring Runs - 2010

    Ming Xue (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  203. Calculations of single-scattering properties of small ice crystals in cirrus for climate implication

    Jun Shik Um (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  204. Resolving ocean mesoscale eddies in climate change simulations

    Frank Bryan (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  205. Global tropospheric chemical transport of passive tracers using the multiscale model framework

    William Collins (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  206. Kinetic Simulations of Ionospheric Waves and Turbulence

    Meers Oppenheim (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  207. Linked Environments for Atmospheric Discovery

    Suresh Marru (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  208. Chemical Transport in the Multiscale Modeling Framework (MMF): Implications for Convective Mixing and Aerosol Transport

    William Collins (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  209. Campus Champions program for the University of Kentucky

    Qiyou Jiang (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  210. Mathematical Modeling of Heart Rhythm Disorders

    Xiaopeng Zhao (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  211. CSE 260/160 - Course in Parallel Computation

    Scott B. Baden (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  212. Creating High Resolution Tornado Simulations for Spatiotemporal Data Mining

    Amy McGovern (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  213. HPC for the NEES network

    Lelli Van Den Einde (San Diego Supercomputer Center)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  214. Simulating The Inner Magnetospheric Environment

    Mostafa El-Alaoui (University of California-Los Angeles)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  215. Campus Champion - Rutgers - Camden Campus, New startup to review, teach and learn XSEDE

    Kevin Abbey (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Training

  216. Quantum Monte Carlo studies of the interplay between lattice charge and orbital degrees of freedom in complex quantum materials

    Steven Johnston (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  217. Microstructure of suspensions and granular flows

    James Gilchrist (Lehigh University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  218. High Performance Computing Resources in Support of Spatiotemporal Relational Data Mining for Tornado Anticipation

    Amy McGovern (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  219. The Topological and Functional Landscape of Probablistic Boolean Circuits

    Simon DeDeo (Santa Fe Institute)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  220. Molecular Simulation of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Sensor Devices

    Richard Braatz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  221. Parallel Adaptive Wavelet Collocation Method for the Simulation of Compressible Reactive Flows

    Samuel Paolucci (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  222. VampirTraceGPU

    Guido Juckeland (Technische Universitaet Dresden)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  223. MOLECULAR DYNAMIC SIMULATION STUDIES OF POLY-DOTS: NEW LIGHT EMMITING NANOPARTICLES

    Dvora Perahia (Clemson University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  224. Theoretical Investigation of Possible Mechanisms of Fluorescence Intermittency

    Rudolph Marcus (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  225. GPU-based Lossless High-speed Data Compression

    Martin Burtscher (Texas State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  226. Teragrid Resource Allocations to Extend WRF Into New Computational Frontiers

    Donald Morton (University of Alaska, Fairbanks)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  227. Performance Analysis and Tuning for PTCLM Climate Modeling

    Haihang You (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  228. Surface Adsorption on Terraces and Nanotubes

    Alain Phares (Villanova University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  229. Parallelization of a Finite Element Code for Petascale Dynamics Modeling

    Yifeng Cui (University of California, San Diego)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  230. Campus Champion for University of Oklahoma

    Henry Neeman (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  231. Campus Champion for Lamar University

    Lawrence Osborne (Lamar University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  232. computational studies on protein-ligand interactions

    Xiaoqin Huang (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  233. Large-scale Parallel Discrete Event Simulation of Communication Networks for CyberSecurity

    David Bauer (MITRE)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  234. Benchmarking Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) Model

    Donald Morton (University of Alaska, Fairbanks)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  235. First Principles Based Modeling of Proton Diffusion in Decorated Carbon Nanotubes as Structurally Defined Systems for Proton Exchange Membranes

    Stephen Paddison (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  236. Prediction of Heisenberg exchange coupling constant using DFT+U

    Artem Masunov (University of Central Florida)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  237. Computational Studies of Complex Biological Systems

    Preston Benoni Moore (University of the Sciences in Philadelphia)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  238. Free energy calculations guided design of inhibitors of protein-protein interactions

    Julien Michel (Yale University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  239. Protein Nanocomposites for Bio-Fuel Cells and Bio-Sensors

    Venkatesan Renugopalakrishnan (Northeastern University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  240. Integrated antimicrobial drug discovery scheme for multi-drug resistant bacteria

    Guillermina Estiu (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  241. GridAMP: Asteroseismic Modeling Portal

    Matthew Woitaszek (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  242. Pre-reactive complexes of hydroxyl radical

    Rudolf Burcl (Marshall University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  243. Loosely-coupled programming for highly-parallel applications

    Michael Wilde (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  244. Campus Champions Program - Yale University

    Brian Dobbins (Yale University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  245. Global Kinetic Simulations of the Magnetosphere

    Homayoun Karimabadi (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  246. Novel Ferritin Nanoparticles: Classical Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Ion Transport into the Ferritin Core

    Deborah Evans (University of New Mexico)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  247. Phase separation by molecular Dyanmics on GPUs

    Bernard Pettitt (University of Texas Medical Branch)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  248. LargeScale Data Analysis and Visualization Contest

    Sean Ahern (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  249. Study of Complex Materials with GW approximation

    Adolfo Eguiluz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  250. QMMM Free Energy Surfaces of RNA Catalysis

    Brian Radak (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  251. Development and Evaluation of a New Initialization Technique for Weather Forecasting Ensembles

    Isidora Jankov (Cooperative Institute for Research in the Atmosphere)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  252. Direct Numerical Simulation of Transitional and Turbulent Flows with Active Control

    Sedat Biringen (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  253. Assessment and Application of a New Atomistic Monte Carlo Model

    Roger Stoller (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  254. UT Campus Access

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  255. CondorUSGS

    Kent Wenger (Condor Team)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  256. Stony Brook Summer Program in Computational Biophysics

    Carlos Simmerling (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  257. Inhomogeneous Alfven Turbulence in the Solar Wind

    Jean Perez (Florida Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  258. Molecular dynamics studies of nanofluidic systems

    Petr Kral (University of Illinois at Chicago)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  259. Scalable Hierarchical Algorithms with Applications in Fluids and Biology

    Lorena Barba (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  260. Computational studies of complex processes in biological macromolecular sys.

    Benoit Roux (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  261. Instantaneous Normal Mode Analysis of a Room-Temperature Ionic Liquid

    Mark Kobrak (CUNY Brooklyn College)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  262. Mesoscopic and coarse-grained modeling of reticulated intracellular membranes

    Edward Lyman (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  263. eaviv - Distributed visualization

    Andrei Hutanu (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  264. Non-adiabatic Electron Molecular Dynamics for Describing Material Properties and Phenomena in Extreme Conditions

    Andres Jaramillo-Botero (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  265. Numerical Simulations of Dust Destruction in Supernova Remnants

    Devin Silvia (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  266. COMPUTATIONAL STUDY OF SOOT FORMATION PROCESS IN COMBUSTION ENVIRONMENTS

    Hairong Tao (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  267. Applications of Bis-peptide nanostructures

    Christian Schafmeister (Temple University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  268. Fully resolved simulation of self-propelling fish

    Neleesh Patankar (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  269. Interaction of aromatic molecules with metal surfaces

    Sampyo Hong (University of Central Florida)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  270. First Principles Based Modeling of Proton Diffusion in Decorated Carbon Nanotubes as Structurally Defined Systems for Proton Exchange Membranes

    Stephen Paddison (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  271. Campus Champion Account

    Vikram Gazula (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  272. Campus Champions program for University of Arkansas

    David Chaffin (University of Arkansas)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  273. Campus Champion for Mississippi State University

    Trey Breckenridge (Mississippi State University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  274. Direct numerical simulation of turbulent flow over a surface mounted obstacle

    Nikolaos Malamataris (George Mason University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  275. Large Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Combustion via the Filtered Density Function

    Peyman Givi (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  276. SunFlo3DI - Scalable Unstructured Flow Solver

    Resat Payli (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  277. Development and Testing of Scalable Software on Beacon

    Kwai L. Wong (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  278. Simulations of Black Hole Disk-Jet Connection

    Alexander Tchekhovskoy (University of California, Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  279. Startup Allocation : Star Formation on the TeraGrid Obtaining Direct Evidence for Ambipolar Diffusion in Astrophysical Turbulence

    Dinshaw Balsara (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  280. Graph Hyperbolicity and Treelike Structure

    Blair Sullivan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  281. Scaling studies

    Leopold Grinberg (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  282. Liver and Kidney Single-Cell Sequencing

    Cem Kuscu (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  283. Hadronic Contributions to the muon g-2

    Christopher Aubin (Fordham University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  284. Searching for correlations between structural properties and stability in molecular materials

    Onise Sharia (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  285. GPU accelerated adaptive QMMM MD with AMBER and TeraChem

    Andreas Goetz (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  286. UT-AACE-BEACON

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  287. Thermonuclear Bursts on the Surfaces of Compact Astrophysical Objects

    Alan Calder (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  288. Finite Element Simulations of Spontaneous Rupture Propagation of Recent Large Earthquakes

    Benchun Duan (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  289. Effects of Heat Loss on Premixed Flames in Micro-Scale Combustor

    Hong Im (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  290. Introduction to Computational Science and Parallel Computing

    Lawrence Osborne (Lamar University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  291. Massively Parallel PIC simulations of Ionospheric Gradient Driven Plasma Irregularities

    Yann Tambouret (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  292. Direct numerical simulations of fluidized bed reactors using a Lagrangian-Eulerian approach

    Perrine Pepiot (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  293. Predicting Kinetics Using Quantum Chemistry

    Linda Broadbelt (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  294. Computational studies of iso-polyhalomethanes

    Scott Reid (Marquette University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  295. New Scoring, Assembly and Evaluation Techniques for Protein Structure

    Dong Xu (University of Missouri, Columbia)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  296. Campus Champion Program

    Arun Datta (National University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  297. Nonlinear aeroelastic effects for large deformation structures

    Paul Cizmas (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  298. NWChem on TeraGrid: QA, Testing, Tuning, and Benchmarking

    Wibe De Jong (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  299. Computational MHD for Astrophysical Systems

    John Hawley (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  300. Development of Scalable Unstructured Flow Solver for Incompressible Fluid Flow Problems (SunFlo3DI) and Data Centric Computing for Scientific Visualization

    Resat Payli (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  301. Campus Champions Program for Mississippi State University

    Roger Smith (Mississippi State University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  302. SHORT-TERM CLIMATE SIMULATIONS USING THE CCSM

    Peter Gent (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  303. DNS of spatially developing turbulent boundary layers

    Antonino Ferrante (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  304. Large eddy simulation of turbulent wind over realistic seas with frequent wave breaking events

    Tetsu Hara (University of Rhode Island)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  305. Scaling up GraphLab large scale machine learning framework

    Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  306. Nanobiotechnology

    Predrag Krstic (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  307. Pseudospectral Methods on GPUS

    Benson Muite (University of Tartu)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  308. Digital Archeology Class

    Audris Mockus (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  309. Environmental Impacts on White Nose Syndrome in Bats

    Thomas Hallam (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  310. Code Porting

    Vikram Gazula (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Educational

  311. Landau Level mixing

    Rachel Wooten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  312. Spherically symmetric simulations of corecollapse supernova to evaluate inputs and approximations

    Eric Lentz (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  313. Ab initio modelling of materials for energy and information technologies

    Richard Hennig (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  314. Local Simulations of Instabilities in Relativistic, Magnetized, Astrophysical Jets

    Sean ONeill (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  315. Portal Testing Account

    Jason Kastner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Training

  316. Parallel Computation of Stratified Fluid Flows

    Kraig Winters (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  317. Molecular dynamics of biological and nanoscale systems over microseconds

    Michael Klein (Temple University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  318. Massively parallel Particle-in-cell simulations of Ionospheric Gradient Driven Plasma Irregularities

    Yann Tambouret (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  319. Campus Champions Program for Marquette University

    Craig Struble (Marquette University)

    Field of Science: Training

  320. Hydrodynamic Modeling of Control Surfaces/ Pectoral Fins

    Meliha Kavukcuoglu (Franklin Olin College of Engineering)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  321. Direct Numerical Simulation of Electrohydrodynamic Atomization

    Olivier Desjardins (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  322. Multi-Scale Simulation of Multiphase Interface Dynamics in
Complex Turbulent Flows

    Marcus Herrmann (Arizona State University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  323. Active Flow Control for Wind Turbine Applications

    Andreas Gross (New Mexico State University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  324. Interaction of Ethene with Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes

    Daniel Lawson (University of Michigan, Dearborn)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  325. Direct numerical simulation of separated turbulent three dimensional flows.

    Nikolaos Malamataris (George Mason University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  326. Highly Parallel Parameter Estimation for Groundwater Flow

    Willem Schreuder (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  327. Compiler/Runtime Optimization for Heterogeneous Parallel Computing

    Ponnuswamy Sadayappan (Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  328. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Graphene Solutions for the Rational Design of Stable Graphene Dispersions

    Daniel Blankschtein (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  329. Application Acceleration Center of Excellence

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  330. Graph Mining using Accelerated Clusters

    Umit V. Catalyurek (The Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  331. Effects of anelastic attenuation and seismic velocity on the amplitudes of earthquake ground motions in the Wasatch Front, UT

    Morgan Moschetti (US Geological Survey)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  332. Star Formation in Galaxies: From Recipes to Real Physics

    Mark Krumholz (University of California-Santa Cruz)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  333. Toward Sustainability of the High Plains Aquifer Region: Coupled Landscape, Atmosphere, and Socioeconomic Systems

    Sharon Zhong (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  334. Threebody forces in medium mass nuclei

    Gaute Hagen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  335. Rational Design of Catalytic Materials for the Transformation of Lignocellulosic Biomass to Fuels and Chemicals

    Siris Laursen (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  336. Computational Explorations in to Population Level Disease Spread using Agent Based Modeling

    Shawn Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  337. Direct numerical simulation of turbulent sooting flames

    Wei Wang (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  338. Direct Numerical Simulation of Reacting Compressible Turbulent Flows

    Cyrus Madnia (SUNY at Buffalo)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  339. Conjugate Heat Transfer of Stagnating Boundary Layer with Film Cooling

    Andrew Duggleby (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  340. Dense discrete phase fluid-particulate simulations using OpenMP

    Danesh Tafti (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  341. Computational Chemistry Method Development and Applications

    Angela Wilson (University of North Texas)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  342. Lattice Boltzmann Model (LBM) based Simulations for Nuclear Reactor Thermo-Hydraulics

    Prashant Jain (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  343. Multiphase flow modelling in chemical processes

    Krishnaswamy Nandakumar (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  344. Campus Champion for UNC Chapel Hill

    Mark Reed (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  345. MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS OF THE GROWTH AND AGGLOMERATION OF CARBONACEOUS NANOPARTICLES IN REACTIVE FLOW

    Soumik Banerjee (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  346. Simulations of turbulent mixing driven by strong shocks

    Praveen Ramaprabhu (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  347. The adsorption of dipolar molecules subject to the fluid flow

    Seth Lichter (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  348. Large Eddy Simulation Investigations of Aviation Environmental Impacts

    Sanjiva Lele (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  349. MHD Simulations of AGN Jets in Galaxy Clusters

    Brian Morsony (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  350. Advanced Computational Techniques for Fire Suppression Systems

    Sophia Lefantzi (Sandia National Laboratories)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  351. Direct Numerical Simulation of Particle-laden Turbulent Flows

    Lance Collins (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  352. Reduced-order models for control of fluids

    Clarence Rowley (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  353. Evaluation and Optimization of a Parallel Immersed Boundary Flow Solver for Biological Applications

    Rajat Mittal (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  354. Unsteady Simulations of Round Jet Microjet Combination for Noise Suppression

    Luc Mongeau (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  355. Computational Studies of RNA Recognition and Catalysis

    Maria Nagan (Truman State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  356. Investigating morphology evolution in thin-film organic solar cells: Exploring the phase-space of processing conditions

    Baskar Ganapathysubramanian (Iowa State University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  357. Computational studies of conformational entropy effects and optimization of ligand binding

    James Crooks (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  358. A Parallel Programming Approach to Face Recognition Using the ViolaJones Algorithm

    Susan Piotrowski (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  359. PHOTOSPHERIC EMISSION OF MAGNETIZED AND EXTREME GAMMA-RAY BURST JETS

    Diego Lopez-Camara (North Carolina State University at Raleigh)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  360. Simulations of Strongly Correlated Systems

    Juana Moreno (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  361. Numerical study of polymorphism in MyocOLF aggregations

    Eli Hershkovits (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  362. Phase Transitions in Unsupervised Clustering - Applications to Processing Genomic Sequencing Data

    Aaron Golden (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  363. Realistic Simulation of Jet Engine Noise using Petaflop Computing

    Gregory A. Blaisdell (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  364. Simulations of Gas Sorption in Metal-Organic Materials

    Brian Space (University of South Florida)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  365. 3-D and 4-D geodynamic models of subduction zones

    Dave Stegman (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  366. Magnetic Reconnection in High-Energy-Density Laser-Produced Plasmas

    William Fox (University of New Hampshire)

    Field of Science: Physics

  367. QMC study of adsorption of nobel gases on Carbon Nanotubes

    Wissam Al-Saidi (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  368. Potential Energy Surfaces for Hydrogen Quantum Dynamics in Porous Materials

    Juergen Eckert (University of California-Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  369. Analysis of Tropocollagne-Hydroxyapatite (TC-HAP) nanocomposite material interface

    Vikas Tomar (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  370. Quantum Monte Carlo Study of Lattice Hardcore Bosons with Diagonal Random Disorder

    Kaushik Mitra (National Institute of Standards & Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  371. Social Informatics Data Grid

    Sarah Kenny (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Behavioral and Neural Sciences

  372. The oxidation of silicon carbide and structure-defects-mobility relations

    Xiao Shen (University of Memphis)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  373. Benchmarking and parallel algorithm improvement for CHARMM with an application to carbohydrate modeling.

    Eric Knoll (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  374. Modeling of Coarsening in Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Electrodes

    Hui-Chia Yu (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  375. ICMR/UC Santa Barbara Summer School on Materials Modeling

    Francois Gygi (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  376. Massively Parallel Computations of Fluid-Solid Transitions in Nanoconfined Fluids

    Peter Cummings (Vanderbilt University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  377. Ab-initio Molecular Dynamics Investigation of Complex Hydride Kinetics

    Christopher Wolverton (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  378. Evolutionary bet-hedging and phenotypic plasticity in complex environments: the role of epigenetic architecture, host-parasite interactions, and niche construction

    Marcus Feldman (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  379. Dynamics and Contoral of Epidemics on Networks

    Marcel Salathe (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  380. First-principles calculation of Pb-salt quantum dot-molecule systems

    Byung-Ryool Hyun (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  381. Understanding Charge and Ion Transport

    Xi Lin (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  382. Quantitative Prediction of Hydrogen Traps in Steels and Relation to Embrittlement Behavior

    Christopher Wolverton (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  383. Computational investigation on diffusional mechanism in metallic glassess

    Yujie Wei (University of Alabama)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  384. Developing Grid Aware Reservoir Simulation Tools and Technologies

    Yaakoub El Khamra (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  385. Molecular Dynamics of Carbon Nanotube Growth

    Boris Yakobson (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  386. Defects and phase stabilities of complex oxides under extreme conditions

    Jianwei Wang (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  387. Ab-initio Molecular Dynamics Investigation of Complex Hydride Kinetics

    Christopher Wolverton (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  388. Electronic band structure investigations of complex oxides for photovoltaic applications

    Julia Medvedeva (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  389. Performance Analysis of OMEN

    Mathieu Luisier (ETH Zurich)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  390. Effect of the electrostatic interactions on lubrication in polymers and biological systems

    Andrey Dobrynin (University of Connecticut)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  391. IEEE Largescale Data Analysis and Visualization Contest

    Sean Ahern (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  392. Medicaid Provider Repository and Related Fraud Analysis with Apache Spark

    Edmon Begoli (PYA Analytics)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  393. First-Principle Simulations of Particle Acceleration and Nonthermal Emission in Magnetically-Dominated Jets

    Lorenzo Sironi (Harvard University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  394. Simulations for 2D and 3D dendrite growth during alloy solidification

    Bohumir Jelinek (Mississippi State University)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  395. Scaling communication performance for massively parallel applications

    Ashok Srinivasan (Florida State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  396. DMFT investigation of H Impurities in Semiconductors

    William Butler (University of Alabama)

    Field of Science: Physics

  397. Effects of a Disease-Associated Polymorphism on Conformations of an Intrinsically Unstructured Protein : Molecular Dynamics over Microseconds

    Grace Brannigan (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  398. Development of Parallel 3D Nonhydrostatic Spectral Element Atmospheric Model

    James Kelly (Naval Postgraduate School)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  399. blowup versus global existence for nonlinear wave equations

    Wilhelm Schlag (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  400. Investigating Deformation and Failure Mechanisms in Nanoscale Multilayer Metallic Composites Molecular Dynamics Studies

    Hussein Zbib (Washington State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  401. Calculating an eddy-permitting Arctic & Sub-Polar State Estimate for climate research

    Constantinos Evangelinos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Polar Programs

  402. Large scaled first principle electronic structure simulation for nano-scaled materials systems

    Shin Chou (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  403. Parallel CLimate Data Analysis on SDSC Dash

    John Dennis (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  404. Design of multifunctional superlattices by interface engineering

    Xifan Wu (Temple University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  405. Towards the Development of new numerical methods for Storm-Surge Modeling

    Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan (Naval Postgraduate School)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  406. Crystal structure prediction

    Artem Oganov (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  407. Chemical and thermodynamic stability of Pt clusters in the sub-nanometer regime

    Marisol Alcantara Ortigoza (University of Central Florida)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  408. Atomistic simulations of materials for energy storage and carbon capture

    Donald J. Siegel (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  409. Increasing chemical reactivity of carbon materials via alkali metal dosing

    Pabitra Choudhury (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  410. Scaling spectral simulations on hybrid systems

    Benson Muite (University of Tartu)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  411. Computational Advanced Materials Endstation

    Jacek Jakowski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  412. Accelerating the solution of large scale eigenvalue problems in density functional theory

    Yunkai Zhou (Southern Methodist University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  413. Using Adaptivity to Enable Timely Hazardous Mass Flow Modeling and Risk Analysis

    Abani Patra (SUNY at Buffalo)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  414. Calculation of Ultrasound Wave Propagation in Three Dimensions

    Robert Waag (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  415. Efficient Algorithms and Software for Eigen-related Problems

    Yunkai Zhou (Southern Methodist University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  416. CIG Science Gateway and Community Codes for the Geodynamics Community

    Michael C. Gurnis (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  417. Large Scale Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Geoliquids

    Frank Spera (University of California-Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  418. Efficient Lattice Boltzmann Methods for Multiphase and Multicomponent Flows

    Li-Shi Luo (Old Dominion University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  419. Insight into biomolecular structure, dynamics, interactions and energetics from simulation

    Thomas Cheatham (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  420. Performance Evaluation Using the TAU Performance System

    Sameer Shende (University of Oregon)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  421. Stochastic Models of Fractured Dolomite Aquifers

    Douglas Walker (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  422. Reciprocal BLAST Analysis of the UniProt Knowledgebase

    Cathy Wu (Georgetown University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  423. GPU and MulticoreAccelerated Multigrid Solvers and Meshing Techniques for ImagingBased Multiscale Biomedical Modeling

    Xiangmin Jiao (Stony Brook University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  424. Optimizing Parallel and Adaptive Simulation Infrastructure for Biological FluidStructure Interaction for the Beacon Cluster at the National Institute for Computational Science

    Boyce Griffith (New York University School of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  425. Coarsegrained and Atomistic Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Organic Photovoltaics

    Jan-Michael Carrillo (University of Connecticut)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  426. Dynamics of Nucleosome Tails

    Jochen Erler (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  427. J-Matrix Calculation of Two-Electron Eigenstates of the He Atom

    Jean Marcel Ngoko Djiokap (University of Nebraska at Lincoln)

    Field of Science: Physics

  428. Fundamental study of electronic excitations and manybody effects in complex materials

    Adolfo Eguiluz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  429. CAMPUS CHAMPION FOR NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY

    Eduardo Socolovsky (Norfolk State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  430. Computational studies of the CARRXR nuclear receptor dimer and the importance of heteroligand interactions

    Ricky Nellas (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  431. Full Human Body Finite Element Modeling

    Joel Stitzel (Wake Forest University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  432. The Evolution of Galaxy-Dark Matter Connection

    Jeremy Tinker (New York University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  433. Neural Circuit Model for Decision Making Confidence

    Rudiger von der Heydt (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  434. Large Scale Atomistic Simulation of Quantum Transport through Heterogeneous Interface

    Jing Guo (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  435. 3D seismic modeling and imaging via a massively parallel direct Helmholtz solver

    Maarten de Hoop (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  436. Hybrid MPI/OpenMP computing of dynamic earthquake ruptures

    Benchun Duan (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  437. Development of a Full-Core HTR Benchmark using MCNP5 and RELAP5-ATHENA

    William Martin (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  438. Earthquake ground motion simulations in the Wasatch Front: validation scenarios

    Morgan Moschetti (US Geological Survey)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  439. Computational Micro and Nanophotonics

    Shanhui Fan (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  440. Quantum Monte Carlo Calculation of the Perovskite to Post-Perovskite Phase Transition

    Burkhard Militzer (University of California, Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  441. Development and Testing of a CFD Based SPMD Approach for Exploring Active Fin Control in a Knifefish

    Noah Cowan (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  442. Mantle Convection and Plate Tectonics Simulations using CitcomS

    Adrian Lenardic (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  443. Progress Towards a Comprehensive Theory of Star Formation From Brown Dwarfs to High Mass Stars and on to Giant Molecular Clouds

    Richard I. Klein (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  444. Molecular Modeling of Nanoscale Structure and Dynamics of Geologically and Environmentally Important Aqueous Solutions and Substrate-Solution Interfaces

    Andrey G. Kalinichev (Ecole des Mines de Nantes)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  445. Physical Models for Active and Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Snow in Greenland Ice Sheets

    Leung Tsang (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  446. Supplemental allocation for Campus Champion

    Roger Moye (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  447. Scalability Analysis of OMEN, a Multi-Level Parallel Simulator for to Nanoelectronic Devices

    Faisal Saied (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  448. First-Principles study on C-S-H real structure and its physical properties

    Sidney Yip (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  449. First principles study of the atomistic-level structure of C-S-H

    Franz-Josef Ulm (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Physics

  450. High-Frequency Simulations of Global Seismic Wave Propagation

    Jeroen Tromp (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  451. Numerical Relativity and Black Hole Mergers

    Erik Schnetter (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)

    Field of Science: Physics

  452. Simulations of Cardiac Fluid Dynamics

    Boyce Griffith (New York University)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  453. Scaling in Turbulence and Turbulent Mixing

    Pui-kuen Yeung (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  454. Project Account for UT Student Cluster Competition Team

    Vincent Betro (Baylor School Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: Educational

  455. A Federated Request for Evaluating Xeon Phi for Largescale Multidomain Scientific Computing Applications

    Duane Rosenberg (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  456. Visualization of High Resolution Numerical Simulation Data

    Derek Posselt (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  457. EntropyViscosity LES

    Adam Larios (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  458. Modeling continental CO2 inversion

    William Riley (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  459. Campu Champion for University of Minnesota

    Pedro da Silveira (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  460. Massively Parallel Geomorphology

    Chris Hill (M.I.T)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  461. Evolution of the Intergalactic Medium

    Renyue Cen (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  462. Adaptive Tempering Monte Carlo

    Estela Blaisten-Barojas (George Mason University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  463. CADES

    Sean Ahern (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: ----

  464. Why is the diurnal cycle of convection improved in a prototype multiscale climate model?

    Richard Somerville (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  465. Campus Champion

    David Toth (Centre College)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  466. Identification of Mechanism Based Inhibitors of Oncogene Pathways Using HighPerformance Docking

    Bhanu Rekepalli (other)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  467. Molecular Mechanisms of Cadherin Dynamics and Sound Transduction

    David Corey (Harvard University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  468. High-Fidelity Numerical Simulations of Problems in Jet Aeroacoustics

    Ali Uzun (Florida State University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  469. Structure Based Design of Cell Penetrating Peptides

    Sandhya Kortagere (Drexel University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  470. Lattice QCD Study of Hadronic Interactions

    Martin Savage (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Physics

  471. Molecular Modeling of Complex Biological Systems

    Clare McCabe (Vanderbilt University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  472. Next-Generation Force Fields from Accurate Quantum Chemical Calculations

    Karl F. Freed (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  473. Multi-scale molecular simulations of macromolecular interactions in living systems

    Margaret Cheung (University of Houston)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  474. The Formation and Evolution of X-ray Clusters, Galaxies, and the First Stars

    Greg L. Bryan (Columbia University in the City of New York)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  475. A Web Interface for Scoring in Computational Drug Design (Renewal)

    Samy Meroueh (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  476. Molecular Simulation of Membrane Receptors

    Cameron Abrams (Drexel University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  477. Ligand binding mechanism in the visual photoreceptor opsin, a G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR)

    Thomas Huber (Rockefeller University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  478. Lattice Field Theory Simulations

    John B. Kogut (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Physics

  479. Supercell/Tornado Genesis, Structure and Evolution Studies

    Robert Wilhelmson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  480. Parallel Simulations of Blood Flow

    George Karniadakis (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  481. Molecular Biophysics Simulations: Neutron Scattering and Bioenergy

    Jeremy Smith (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  482. Macromolecular and Cell Simulations

    Thomas Kepler (Duke University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  483. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Semistructured Biomolecules

    Michael Colvin (University of California, Merced)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  484. Multiscale Modeling of Biomembranes

    Roland Faller (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  485. Structural Study of a DNA Adduct

    Suse Broyde (New York University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  486. Intermittency in Interstellar Turbulence

    Alexei Kritsuk (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  487. Simulations of Semiconductor Nanoparticles

    Giulia Galli (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  488. Dynamics of interactions between biological membranes and carbonaceous nanoparticles

    Angela Violi (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  489. Potential Energy Surfaces of Various Accuracy for Molecular Simulations

    Teresa Head-Gordon (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  490. Diagnosis of Neurodegenerative Disease using Diffusion Tensor Imaging

    Frank Skidmore (The University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  491. Network Troubleshooting

    Nichole Boscia (NASA)

    Field of Science: Networking and Communications Research

  492. Membrane proteins: from assembly to action

    Stephen White (University of California-Irvine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  493. Campus Champion for West Virginia State University

    Joseph Domaschko (West Virginia State University)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  494. The sodium/galactose symporter crystal structure is a dynamic, not so occluded state.

    Ivet Bahar (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  495. Computing the Thermodynamic Forces of Decomposing a Cellulose Microfibril

    Jhih-Wei Chu (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  496. Fluorescent Proteins/Science Leaders

    Marc Zimmer (Connecticut College)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  497. Molecular Dynamics Simulation Studies of Recognition and Repair of DNA damage

    Arthi Jayaraman (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  498. Effects of entrance geometry on red blood cell motion through pores: Parallel simulations

    Igor Pivkin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  499. Folding studies of the Alzheimer amyloid beta-protein in confined environments using all-atom molecular dynamic simulations

    Srinivasa Rao Jampani (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  500. Brownian dynamics with hydrodynamic interactions

    Tamara Frembgen-Kesner (University of Iowa)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  501. SAM Radical Proteins

    Catherine Drennan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  502. Structure Prediction of G Protein-Coupled Receptors

    Ravinder Abrol (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  503. Villous Motility as a Critical Mechanism for Efficient Nutrient Absorption in the Small Intestine

    James Brasseur (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  504. Molecular dynamics simulations of A-beta protein aggregation

    Jie (Jessy) Li (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  505. Domain-Ligand Binding Free Energy Calculations on PDC109, a two-Domain Protein

    Hyung Joon Kim (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  506. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of a G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) Signalosome: the Complex of Opsin with the Heterotrimeric G-Protein Transducin

    Thomas Huber (Rockefeller University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  507. Effects of entrance geometry on red blood cell motion through pores: Parallel simulations

    Igor Pivkin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  508. Application of PTMap2 for protein posttranslational modification analysis

    Yingming Zhao (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  509. Determining Functional Domains from Genomic Data Using Supercomputers

    Igor Jouline (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  510. Atomistic simulations of carbon nanotubes entering cells

    Robert Hurt (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  511. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the 20S Proteasome

    Sue Travis (University of Iowa)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  512. Design of high affinity monomeric streptavidin by MD simulation

    Sheldon Park (SUNY at Buffalo)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  513. Nonlinear Optical Interaction of Nanoparticles

    Scott Fraser (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  514. Incorporation of pH Effects In Biochemical Simulation

    Jason Swails (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  515. Villous motility as a critical mechanism for efficient nutrient absorption in the small intestine

    James Brasseur (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  516. Simulations of Cellulose I with multiple force fields

    James Matthews (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  517. Large Scale Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Chemomechanical Coupling in AAA Protein p97

    Jeffery Wereszczynski (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  518. Free Energy Calculations of Protein Kinase Inhibitor Interactions

    Adrian Elcock (University of Iowa)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  519. Computational Biophysics: Advanced Techniques for Protein Folding

    Jim Pfaendtner (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  520. Development of PTMap2.0 for genome-wide protein posttranslational modification analysis

    Yingming Zhao (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  521. Simulation Studies of clinically observed JAK2 mutations

    Tai-Sung Lee (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  522. Coarse-Grain Models of Virus Assembly

    Stephen Harvey (University of Pennsylvania)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  523. Computational analysis of Protein Complex Binding

    Lydia Kavraki (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  524. Benchmarking and Testing of AMBER and CHARMM

    Ross Walker (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  525. Modeling of Fluid Flow and Bacterial Transport in Micromodels

    Markus Hilpert (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  526. ManyMulticore acceleration of Numerical Weather Prediction models and kernels

    John Michalakes (NOAA)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  527. Gamow Shell Model for light nuclei

    Nicolas Michel (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  528. Magnetohydrodynamics of the solar interior

    Nicholas Brummell (University of California-Santa Cruz)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  529. Scalability using OpenMP

    Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Houston)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  530. landscape configuration on forest insect outbreak dynamics

    Eric Carr (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  531. Developing the Universal Nuclear Energy Density Functional

    Witold Nazarewicz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  532. Blood Flow and Pressure Wave Propagation in a Whole-Body Scale Deformable Cardiovascular Model

    Carlos Figueroa (Kings College London)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  533. Campus Champion for Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Joseph Hargitai (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  534. Molecular-Scale Understanding and Design of Zwitterionic Materials

    Shaoyi Jiang (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  535. Computational Biophysics: Advanced Techniques for Protein Folding

    Jim Pfaendtner (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  536. Horizontal Convection in High Rayleigh Number

    Mehmet Ilicak (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  537. Molecular Dynamics of Kinases and Membrane Transporters

    Robert Jernigan (Iowa State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  538. Thermal conductivity of carbon nanotubes with defects and junctions

    Haibin Chen (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  539. All-atom (AA) and Coarse Grain (CG) Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Membrane Proteins in Complex Biological Systems

    Preston Benoni Moore (University of the Sciences in Philadelphia)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  540. Multiscale Models of Cellular Mechanotransduction

    Mohammad Mofrad (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  541. Towards gaining insights into the mechanism of transport by the carnitine/γ-butyro-betaine antiporter and comparison with Na+-coupled symporters

    Ivet Bahar (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  542. Atomistic Molecular Dynamics Studies of DNA Damage Recognition

    Arthi Jayaraman (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  543. Design and optimization of hemostatic peptides

    Thomas Cheatham (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  544. Docking Peptides to ClpB by MD Simulation: An Investigation of the Molecular Machine that Targets Aggregated Proteins

    Elizabeth Ploetz (Kansas State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  545. Computational studies of G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR)-ligand interactions

    Ting Wang (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  546. Physics of Charm and Bottom Baryons

    William Detmold (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Physics

  547. Flexibility vs. preorganization: Atomistic simulations of partner recognition by natively unfolded proteins

    Lillian Chong (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  548. Simulations of Nuclear Pore Transport

    Ajay Gopinathan (University of California, Merced)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  549. Comparison of molecular dynamics and 2D-IR spectroscopy for HIV-RT ligand binding.

    Michael Shirts (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  550. Gravitational and Electromagnetic Dynamics around Black Holes

    Manuel Tiglio (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Physics

  551. Elastic-Viscoelastic properties of Soft Biological Tissues from Magnetic Resonance Elastography: Inverse Finite Element Simulations

    Ravi Namani (1998)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  552. Hybrid Particle Element Method for Impact Dynamics Simulation

    Eric Fahrenthold (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  553. Large Eddy Simulations of Gas Turbine Heat Transfer and Aerodynamics

    Andrew Duggleby (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  554. Eddy diffusivities in the Southern Ocean from an eddying model

    Alexa Griesel (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  555. Atomic and Molecular Collision Dynamics using Petascale Computing Systems

    Francis Robicheaux (Auburn University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  556. Atomistic simulations for plastic deformation in nano-twinned copper

    Huajian Gao (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  557. Campus Champion Program for Monmouth College

    Christopher Fasano (Monmouth College)

    Field of Science: Physics

  558. Object Based Caching for MPI-IO

    Phillip Dickens (University of Maine)

    Field of Science: Networking and Communications Research

  559. Productivity from Open, INtegrated Tools (POINT)

    Raghurama Reddy (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)

    Field of Science: Microelectronic Information Processing Systems

  560. Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Simulation and DFT Calculations of Atomic Structures Phase Transformations And Oxidation Of HighEntropy Alloys

    Peter Liaw (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  561. Advanced Atmospheric Chemistry Simulation and Analysis

    Rick Saylor (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  562. I/O Benchmarking for Blue Water

    Marianne Winslett (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  563. Spectral Slope of MHD Turbulence

    Alex Lazarian (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  564. Bayesian Analysis of Neutron Star Observations to Determine the Nature of Dense Matter

    Andrew Steiner (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  565. Magnetic Reconnection in Laser-Produced Plasmas

    William Fox (University of New Hampshire)

    Field of Science: Physics

  566. Campus Champion for Columbia University

    Rob Lane (Columbia University in the City of New York)

    Field of Science: Training

  567. Compact Object Binary Simulations in Full General Relativity : Exploring the Short GRB Central Engine

    Frans Pretorius (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  568. Binary Black Hole Simulations: Creation of a public gravitational wave repository at Florida Atlantic University

    Pedro Marronetti (National Science Foundation)

    Field of Science: Physics

  569. Campus Champion

    Albert Everett (University of Arkansas, Little Rock)

    Field of Science: Training

  570. J-Matrix Calculation of Two-Electron Eigenstates of the He Atom

    Jean Marcel Ngoko Djiokap (University of Nebraska at Lincoln)

    Field of Science: Physics

  571. Simulations of Eccentric Black Hole-Neutron Star Mergers

    Branson Stephens (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  572. Simulations of ultracold few-body and many-body atomic and molecular systems and plasmas: a new TRAC proposal

    Hossein Sadeghpour (Smithsonian, Astrophys Obs)

    Field of Science: Physics

  573. Comparative analysis of SuperMIC and Beacon via application benchmarks

    Bhupender Thakur (Louisiana State Univrsity)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  574. Phonon Localization in Nanocomposite Materials

    Bruce White (SUNY at Binghamton)

    Field of Science: Physics

  575. The Excited Hadron Spectrum Using Single- and Multi-Hadron Operators

    Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  576. TG-PHY100019 Anharmonic Vibrational Analysis beyond CCSD(T)

    Kalju Kahn (University of California-Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Physics

  577. Numerical Relativity - Analytical Relativity Project Preparation

    Bernard Kelly (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)

    Field of Science: Physics

  578. Campus Champion for U. S. Naval Academy

    Don Garner (US Naval Academy)

    Field of Science: Educational

  579. Campus Champions program for University of Pittsburgh

    Server Yilmaz (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Educational

  580. Campus Champion for Howard University

    Marcus Alfred (Howard University)

    Field of Science: Training

  581. High-Performance Scientific Computing

    Elizabeth R. Jessup (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Educational

  582. Probing Attosecond Electron-Correlation Dynamics in Atoms

    Suxing Hu (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Physics

  583. Campus Champion for Indiana University

    Scott Teige (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  584. Campus Champion for RIT

    Gurcharan Khanna (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Training

  585. Campus Champion for University of Kentucky

    Alan Dozier (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Physics

  586. Campus Champions program for University of Richmond

    Rene Kanters (University of Richmond)

    Field of Science: Training

  587. Deformed QRPA with Energy-Density Functionals

    Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

    Field of Science: Physics

  588. Computer Aided Analysis of Tunneling Field-Effect Transistors

    Mathieu Luisier (ETH Zurich)

    Field of Science: Physics

  589. Campus Champions program for Tulane University

    Hideki Fujioka (Tulane University)

    Field of Science: Training

  590. Ultrashort Intense Laser-Matter Interactions

    Suxing Hu (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Physics

  591. Campus Champions program for Case Western Reserve University

    Roger Bielefeld (Case Western Reserve University)

    Field of Science: Training

  592. Performance tools for HPC Systems

    John Mellor-Crummey (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  593. Comparative Genomics

    David Ussery (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  594. MassiveScale Waveform Detection of Earthquake

    Zhigang Peng (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  595. Campus Champion for South Dakota State University

    Shawn Duan (South Dakota State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  596. Prediction of Themodynamic and Kinetic Properties of Lignin Model Compounds

    Jarod Younker (Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  597. Atomistic Modeling of Hydrogen Storage in Nanostructured Carbons

    James Morris (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  598. Campus Champion for New York University

    Shenglong Wang (New York University)

    Field of Science: Training

  599. Campus Champions for Kentcuky State University

    Chi Shen (Kentucky State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  600. Campus Champion for WV Higher Education Policy Commission

    Jonathan Caldwell (West Virginia Higher Education Policy Commission)

    Field of Science: Training

  601. Campus Champion Startup Request

    Joshua Alexander (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Training

  602. CAPS Spring Run

    Ming Xue (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  603. Campus Champion for Merrimack College

    David Toth (Centre College)

    Field of Science: Training

  604. Testing of STARCCM+ CFD Software

    Emilian Popov (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  605. ADIOS

    Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  606. Student Cluster Competition Preparation

    Ricky Kendall (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  607. Quantum Monte Carlo Simulations

    Kenneth Jordan (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  608. US Navy DSRC

    Lee Whatley (DoD HPCMP)

    Field of Science: Training

  609. Genome Analysis

    Zheng Liu (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  610. federal interagency benchmarking project

    Robert Maier (USACE ERDC)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  611. An International, Dedicated High-End Computing Project to Revolutionize Climate Modeling

    Cristiana Stan (George Mason University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  612. Cray XT Cross-System Comparisons

    Kurt Carlson (University of Alaska (UAF))

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  613. Protein Structure Modelling

    Yaohang Li (North Carolina A&T State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  614. Molecular Dynamics Studies in Describing The Molecular Basis of Infertility and Thyroid Conditions

    Angelo Rossi (University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  615. Plasma Physics Simulations using VPIC

    Ben Bergen (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  616. High resolution simulations of tornadic vortices

    Amy McGovern (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  617. Aqua: Simulating an Adiabatic Quantum Algorithm

    Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  618. DNA transport and sequencing through a quadrupole gate

    Predrag Krstic (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  619. Turbulent Solar and Stellar Convection and Magnetic Dynamos

    Juri Toomre (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  620. Analysis

    Mathieu Luisier (ETH Zurich)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  621. Computational studies on lignin model compounds

    Ariana Beste (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  622. Biophysical Modeling and Simulation

    Gregory Voth (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  623. NIMBioS

    Michael Vose (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  624. Calibration System Development

    Fanyou Kong (Atmospheric Technology Services Co)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  625. Large-scale ecological and phenotypic diversification models

    Sergey Gavrilets (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  626. Innovative Computing Research (algorithms, parallel and HPC Computing)

    Jack Dongarra (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  627. Performance Modeling and Characterization (PMaC)

    Laura Carrington (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  628. MILC code development

    Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  629. Modeling Studies of Nano and Biomolecular Systems

    Adrian Roitberg (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  630. Climate Modeling

    Peter Gent (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  631. Biodiversity genomic data analysis

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  632. Quantum simulations of material properties

    James Chelikowsky (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  633. Toward Petascale Cosmological Simulations using the Adaptive Refinement Tree (ART) Code

    Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  634. Benchmarking and Profiling of the GPU accelerated version of AMBER

    Ross Walker (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  635. Development of a Multiphysics Thermal analysis code on GPU cluster

    Kwai L. Wong (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  636. Nautilus Group

    Sean Ahern (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  637. Constraint of density functional theory from coupled cluster calculations

    Jason Holt (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  638. Freeprop

    James Sternberg (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  639. Optimization of the nuclear energy density functional

    Erno Kortelainen (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  640. Gain XT5 Experience

    Clare McCabe (Vanderbilt University)

    Field of Science: ----

  641. Nuclear Structure Calculations for weakly bound nuclei

    George Papadimitriou (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  642. Structure-Function Studies on Nuclear Hormone Receptors

    Elias Fernandez (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  643. Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Electroporation

    Xiaopeng Zhao (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  644. Mass parameters for fissionig nuclei

    Andrzej Baran (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  645. Calculation of spontaneous fission process

    Andrzej Staszczak (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  646. Investigation of Performance Variability on Cray XT5

    Patrick Worley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  647. Newton program

    Gerald Ragghianti (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  648. Coupled-Cluster theory for nuclei

    Gaute Hagen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  649. Multi-scale Modeling in Proton Exchange Membrane

    Stephen Paddison (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  650. Coarse-grained Monte Carlo simulations

    Petr Plechac (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  651. Scalable Computational Methods for the Analysis of High-Throughput Biological Data

    Michael Langston (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  652. Multiscale modeling of dynamics of complex fluids

    Bamin Khomami (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  653. Energy Density Functional With Density Dependent Coupling Constants

    Mario Stoitsov (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  654. Fission Studies of Superheavy Nuclei

    Javid Sheikh (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  655. Nuclear Structure Calculations

    Junchen Pei (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  656. Artificial DNAs

    Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  657. Nuclear Structure Theory

    Thomas Papenbrock (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  658. First-Principles Calculation on Impurity Diffusivities in Ferritic Iron

    Peter Liaw (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  659. Genetic Network Inference from Massive Genomic Datasets

    Yan Cui (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  660. Benchmarking of PICMSS for CFD Simulation

    Kwai L. Wong (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  661. Exploration of downscaling global climate and chemistry models

    Joshua Fu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  662. Gordon Bell project - dedicated run

    Thomas Schulthess (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  663. Molecular Dynamics simulations

    Jeremy Smith (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  664. Porting Tenasi benchmarking code

    Lafayette Taylor (The University of Tennessee, Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  665. Multiscale Materials Modeling

    David Keffer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  666. Computational Genomics

    Igor Jouline (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  667. Species discovery, and large taxon phylogenies

    Rodger Gwiazdowski (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  668. Quantum Effects in Vibrational Energy Relaxation of Cyanide Ion in Water

    Eitan Geva (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  669. NAMD research

    James Phillips (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  670. GPU computing with staggered quarks

    Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  671. NAMD research

    James Phillips (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  672. Rheology of high molecular weight polymers with non-linear architecture

    Gopinath Subramanian (University of Southern Mississippi)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  673. Porting Elliptical Solver to GPU

    John Helly ()

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  674. Draco runs

    Alexander Ryskin (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Physics

  675. Computational investigation of plasma detachment from a magnetic nozzle

    Daniel Araya (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  676. Heavy Ion Physics

    Kenneth Read (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  677. Isospin invariant density functional model for atomic nuclei

    Javid Sheikh (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  678. Weather and Climate Simulation

    Bruce Loftis (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  679. Unified URANS LES Simulation of Wind Farm Flow Fields and Wind Turbine Loads

    Stefan Heinz (University of Wyoming)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  680. HMPP

    Yann MEVEL (CAPS entreprise)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  681. Development of an eddy-permitting ocean general circulation model

    Robert L. Jacob Jr. (Argonne National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  682. Development of Software Components to Support Parallel Adaptive Multiscale Analysis of Biotissue Engineering

    Fabien Delalondre (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  683. EPSCoR Desktop to TeraGrid EcoSystem

    James von Oehsen (Clemson University)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  684. I/o optimizations

    Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  685. Nimbios

    Lou Gross (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  686. Examining the effect of self guided langevin dynamics on the thermodynamic stability and kinetics of peptide folding

    Amber Carr (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  687. Prediction of weak magnetic exchange constant in Mn12(mda) complex using DFT+U.

    Shruba Gangopadhyay (University of Central Florida)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  688. Computational Science Modules & Education

    Angela Shiflet (Wofford College)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  689. Calculations of Atomic level stresses in disordered materilas

    Madhusudan Ojha (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  690. Simularions of the plasma-material interface

    Predrag Krstic (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  691. Exploratory Research and Education with Kraken

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  692. CS 594 Spring 2010

    Heike Jagode (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  693. High Performance Computing: tools and algorithms.

    Leopold Grinberg (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  694. Space-time Loadings on Wind Turbine Blades driven by Atmospheric Boundary Layer Turbulence: Coupling LES and DES

    Michael Kinzel (Pennsylvania State University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  695. Verification of the Goldbach Conjecture

    Tomas Silva (University of Aveiro)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  696. ICMR summer school

    Francois Gygi (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  697. UTK Molecular Biophysics Class BCMB 420/560/610

    Roland Schulz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  698. UT Course (Data Structures and Algorithm Analysis)

    David Banks (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  699. UT Course CS594

    Jack Dongarra (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  700. Modeling thunderstorms and tornados

    Robert Wilhelmson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  701. Restructuring and Optimization of CMS Track Reconstruction Software for the Intel Xeon Phi

    Steve Lantz (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  702. Developing First Principles Monte Carlo Methods

    Neeraj Rai (Mississippi State University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  703. Alternative Dark Matter Cosmological Simulations

    Manoj Kaplinghat (University of California-Irvine)

    Field of Science: Physics

  704. Air Pollutant and Climate Modeling Project

    John Drake (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  705. NUMA effects on numerical dense linear algebra library

    Bilel Hadri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  706. ACS Fellowship Investigating Carbon Nanotubes

    Christopher Von Bargen (University of Pennsylvania)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  707. Genetic diversity of Earths Microbiome

    Karen Lloyd (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  708. Profiling Rosetta for Docking Studies for NextGen Drug Discovery

    Bhanu Rekepalli (other)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  709. Campus Champion for University of Notre Dame

    Tim Stitt (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Training

  710. Accurate quantum mechanical studies of electron density distribution in molecules

    Anatoliy Volkov (Middle Tennessee State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  711. PhyR and Related Protein Dynamics

    Sean Crosson (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  712. Computational methods and studies of protein exibility

    Jesus A. Izaguirre (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  713. Adsorption Characteristics of Organic Molecules on Metal Surfaces

    Abdelkader Kara (University of Central Florida)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  714. High-Performance Computing Course Resources

    Selim Kalayci (East Tennessee State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  715. Energy variational analysis of ions in water and channels: Field theory

    YunKyong Hyon (University of Nevada-Reno)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  716. Energy dissipation in Nanotubes and Nanowire resonators

    Jayathi Murthy (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  717. Numerical Simulation of Bubble Dynamics Near Compliant Structures

    Timothy Colonius (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  718. High Efficiency Organic Photovoltaics Using Singlet Fission Carrier Multiplication

    Charles B. Musgrave (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  719. Campus Champion for Michigan State University

    Dirk Colbry (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  720. Simulation of Deep Water Offshore Wind Turbines Including Motions in Waves

    Tao Xing (University of Idaho)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  721. Climate Change Impacts on Malaria

    Hugh Ellis (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  722. Campus Champion for UNC Chapel Hill

    Ruth Marinshaw (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Training

  723. Molecular simulations of supercritical fluids

    Hai-Lung Tsai (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  724. The Formation of Active Regions on the Sun

    Matthias Rempel (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  725. Campus Champions program for University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Michael Grady (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Training

  726. Modeling Physical and Mechanical Systems: Simulation and Control

    Suchuan Dong (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  727. A Study of PTPB Dynamics

    Tom Morrell (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  728. Molecular Dynamics and Docking study about Bio-molecules

    Zhiqiang Yan (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  729. Efficacy of Xeon PhiAccelerated System for Pawsey Centre Phase 2

    Rebecca Hartman-Baker (IVEC)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  730. performance of MPI and Openmp parallel computation on Xeon Phi

    Shaohao Chen (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  731. Improving alchemical methods for predicting protein-ligand binding

    David Mobley (University of California-Irvine)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  732. Protein folding using polarizable force fields

    James Gumbart (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  733. Development of Algorithms and Codes for Manycore Coprocessors with Astrophysical Applications

    Alan Calder (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  734. MassiveScale Waveform Detections of Earthquakes in Central California

    Xiaofeng Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  735. Education use

    Walton Yantis (Texas State University)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  736. Investigation of the Effect of Interaction of Model Polypeptides with Titania On Their Conformation Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation

    Xiaoyu Wu (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  737. Tuning of Graphene Thermal and Electrical Properties by Dopant and Geometry

    Seungha Shin (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  738. National EPSCoR CI Student Engagement

    James von Oehsen (Clemson University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  739. Parallel Space Time Algorithms

    Benjamin Ong (Michigan Technological University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  740. Campus Champion for University of Delaware

    Dean Nairn (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Training

  741. Protein Structure Prediction and De Novo Protein Design in the Presence of Post Translational Modifications (PTMs)

    George Khoury (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  742. Surfactant Micelle Fusion

    Ronald G. Larson (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  743. Scaling Parallel Programing Frameworks to Large Systems

    Andrew Lenharth (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  744. Structural dynamics of a heptahelical receptorG-protein signalosome complex

    Thomas Huber (Rockefeller University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  745. 3D turbulent magnetic reconnection

    Haihong Che (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)

    Field of Science: Physics

  746. Develop and test models of the structure and the allosteric switching mechanism of RG13 (MBP-BLA) using computational modeling based on NMR constraints

    Myunggi Yi (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  747. Exploring the Chemical Landscape for Base Excision DNA Repair

    Ivaylo Ivanov (Georgia State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  748. Structural and Functional Characterization of Glu-Plasminogen and Lys-Plasminogen

    Hyung Joon Kim (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  749. Simulations of Sequence-Specific DNA-Binding Proteins

    Arjan van der Vaart (University of South Florida)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  750. Allocation Request for CS478 (High Performance Computing)

    April Kontostathis (Ursinus College)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  751. Reactive Molecular Dynamics on GPU Clusters

    Ananth Grama (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  752. Impact of vertical coordinate on seasonal prediction of Atlantic tropical cyclone activity

    Vasubandhu Misra (Florida State University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  753. Fuel and Core Design Options to Overcome the Heavy Metal Loading Limit and Improve Performance and Safety of Liquid Salt Cooled Reactors

    Guillermo Maldonado (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Industrial Science and Technological Innovation

  754. First Principles Modeling of Cation H Li and Na Transport in Solid Polymer Electrolytes

    Stephen Paddison (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  755. Development and Porting of Image Algorithms to HPC

    Rob Kooper (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  756. MICMUC

    Michael Bader (Technische Universitat Munchen)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  757. Campus Champion for Cornell University

    Susan Mehringer (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Training

  758. GPUaccelerated calculation of ligand binding affinities to biological macromolecules

    Michael Shirts (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  759. The problem of bias in defining uncertainty in computationally enabled strategies for data-driven climate model development

    Charles Jackson (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  760. Keeneland Testing and Documentation

    Bruce Loftis (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  761. Simulation of Iodine Dynamics in Solid Krypton

    Jeffrey Cina (University of Oregon)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  762. High Fidelity Simulations of Turbulent Reacting Flows in Complex Geometries

    Edward Knudsen (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  763. Direct numerical simulation of turbulence, particle-laden turbulence, and chemically reactive turbulent flow

    Lance Collins (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  764. Numerical Simulation of Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer in Solar Chimneys

    Ehsan Shams (University of Arizona)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  765. Fusogenic activity of influenza hemagglutinin peptides

    Peter Kasson (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  766. Campus Champion University of Virginia startup allocation

    Thomas Hall (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  767. Cosmic Re-Ionization

    Robert Harkness (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  768. Kinetic Simulations of the Magnetosphere

    Homayoun Karimabadi (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  769. Probing Three-body Coulomb Systems with Intense Attosecond XUV Pulses

    Suxing Hu (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Physics

  770. Oxygen Pathways in KillerRed

    Marc Zimmer (Connecticut College)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  771. Numerical Investigation of the Turbulent Ekman Layer and Turbulent Couette Flow

    Sedat Biringen (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  772. NMSZ-Hazard: New Madrid Seismic Zone Ground Motion Simulations

    Leonardo Ramirez-Guzman (US Geological Survey)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  773. Petascale Simulation of Turbulent Mixing and Combustion in Stars

    Paul R. Woodward (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  774. Hadron Scattering from Lattice QCD

    Konstantinos Orginos (College of William and Mary)

    Field of Science: Physics

  775. Interaction of Time-Dependent Electromagnetic Fields with Atoms, Molecules and Bose Condenstates

    Klaus Bartschat (Drake University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  776. Development and Application of Advanced Molecular Dynamics Algorithms

    Ross Walker (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  777. Sequencing DNA using a nanopore

    Aleksei Aksimentiev (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  778. Adaptive Multiscale Simulations

    Kenneth Jansen (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  779. Astrophysical and Cosmological Structure Formation

    Michael Norman (University of California, San Diego)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  780. Structure dependence of CH bond activation in methanol reactions on CeO2

    Ariana Beste (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  781. Gamow Shell Model and Reactions

    Yannen Jaganathen (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  782. Chemical Reactions and Transport in Condensed Phase Systems

    J Karl Johnson (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  783. Personalized article retrieval system for PubMed

    Cen Li (Middle Tennessee State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  784. Computational Diffusion MRI of Brain Tissue Microstructure and Structural Connectivity

    Ali Tabesh (Medical University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  785. DNS Simulations of ReturntoIsotropy

    Blair Perot (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  786. MULTIPHYSICS SIMULATIONS OF TURBULENT SOOTING FLAMES ON HETEROGENEOUS ARCHITECTURES

    Ramanan Sankaran (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  787. First-Principles Calculations of the Role of PVP in the Controlled Synthesis of Colloidal Ag Nanostructures

    Kristen Fichthorn (Pennsylvania State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  788. Climate change downscaling using the WRF over southeast South America

    Lisa Goddard (Columbia University in the City of New York)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  789. Benchmarking and performance evaluation of Linear Algebra based codes

    Prakashan Korambath (University of California, Los Angeles)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  790. Campus Champion for Ohio State University

    Karen Tomko (Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  791. Campus Champion at Rice University

    Qiyou Jiang (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  792. "Campus Champion for University of Tennessee"

    Christian Halloy (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Educational

  793. Qbox

    Francois Gygi (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  794. BEAGLE

    Daniel Ayres (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  795. MantaVis

    Carson Brownlee (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  796. Computational Studies of Peptide-RNA Complexes: Hands-On Learning in a Senior-Level Biochemistry Course

    Maria Nagan (Truman State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  797. Asymptotic scaling of heat transport in infinite Prandtl number fluids at very high resolution

    Benson Muite (University of Tartu)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  798. Toward Petascale Cosmology with GADGET

    Tiziana Di Matteo (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  799. Climate Mitigation and Earth System Management from Local to Global Scale: Modeling Technology-Driven Futures

    Yang Zhang (North Carolina State University at Raleigh)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  800. HyperFlow

    Claudio Silva (Polytechnic Institute of NYU)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  801. A Scalable Efficient and Accurate Community Ice Sheet Model

    Katherine Evans (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  802. Direct Numerical Simulations Using GeoDict and Tomography Based Microstructure of MaterialsFeasibility Study

    Dayakar Penumadu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  803. CharmNAMD

    Laxmikant Kale (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  804. Design Space Exploration of Biometrics on Intel Many Integrated Core Architecture

    Chen Liu (Clarkson University)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  805. Robotic linac adaptation configuration

    Dragos Constantin (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  806. Investigation of Conformational Changes of Antimicrobial Peptides Cecropin P1 C and Sheep Myeloid Peptide on Silica Nanoparticle Surface Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation

    Ganesan Narsimhan (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  807. Training At NICS

    Vincent Betro (Baylor School Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  808. Computational studies of complex processes in biological macromolecular systems

    Benoit Roux (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  809. Molecular mechanism of a homeodomain sliding along DNA

    Ignacia Echeverria (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  810. Course on "Scientific Computing"

    Gabrielle Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Educational

  811. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  812. Predictive electronic structure calculations on large molecular systems A pathway to linear scaling couple cluster method

    Jacek Jakowski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  813. Fast solution for fractional advection-diffusion equations and its application to CO2 sequestration

    Hong Wang (University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  814. yber-Enabled Design of Functional Nanomaterials

    Christopher Iacovella (Vanderbilt University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  815. Large Data Visualization

    Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  816. MUSE: Multiscale Unified Simulation Environment

    David Hall (National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR))

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  817. Enabling Physics Research at the Information Frontier Using GPUs

    Karen Tomko (Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  818. Taming the scale explosion in nuclear structure calculations with GPUs

    Erik Saule (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  819. Cryptography with GPUs

    Richard Boyd (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  820. Improved multi-GPU support in LAMMPS

    Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  821. Multi-GPU Fundamentals

    John Owens (University of California, Davis)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  822. EMRI waveforms computation accelerated by GPUs

    Gaurav Khanna (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)

    Field of Science: Physics

  823. Running coupling and anomalous dimension of SU(4) gauge theory with decuplet fermions

    Thomas DeGrand (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Physics

  824. Ab Initio Computational Design of Interfaces And Nanostructures

    Ramamurthy Ramprasad (University of Connecticut)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  825. Campus Champion for Idaho State University

    Keith Weber (Idaho State University)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  826. Renewal Request of the 2-yr Award AST070022

    Kentaro Nagamine (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  827. Texas State University - Campus Champion

    Daniel Bylander (Texas State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  828. HPC course and module development

    Angela Shiflet (Wofford College)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  829. TeraGrid Campus Champions expanding resources to handle multiple projects/champions

    Michael Bruck (University of Arizona)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  830. First-Principles Molecular Dynamics for Petascale Computers

    Francois Gygi (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  831. NCCS Staff

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  832. Campus Champion for University of Nebraska

    Ashu Guru (University of Nebraska at Lincoln)

    Field of Science: Training

  833. Application development for the Biodiversity Modeling Service of Great Smoky Mountains National Park

    Jian Huang (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological Instrumentation and Resources

  834. LowPower HighPerformance Exploratory Simulation of Human Neurotransmitter Clearance using the Intel Xeon Phi Platform NeuroPhire

    Manfred Mucke (Sustainable Computing Research)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  835. New Programming Tools and Numerical Algorithms for Memory/Network-efficient Extreme-scale Parallel Applications

    Zhiyuan Li (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  836. Geometrical Property of Light Harvesting Molecules

    Hideya Koizumi (Arkansas State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  837. COSC 505

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  838. Campus Champion for the University of Nebraska

    Adam Caprez (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)

    Field of Science: Training

  839. A Framework for Increased Performance and Energy for HPC Applications in Heterogeneous Systems

    Joshua Peraza (San Diego Supercomputer Center)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  840. Applications of variational fracture: thermal cracks, hydraulic stimulation and thin films

    Blaise Bourdin (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  841. Severe Weather Phenomena: Continued modeling studies of Winter Snowstorms and Severe Thunderstorms and Tornadoes

    Brian Jewett (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  842. Magneto-Rotational Turbulence and Dynamo Action

    Fausto Cattaneo (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  843. Campus Champion for Yale University

    Andrew Sherman (Yale University)

    Field of Science: Training

  844. Magnetic Reconnection

    Homayoun Karimabadi (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Physics

  845. QMC simulations

    Jeongnim Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  846. SPECFEM3D Finiteelement seismic wave simulations

    Gordon Erlebacher (Florida State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  847. evolution of circumstellar disks

    Alice Quillen (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  848. Ghoniem Group

    Tamer Crosby (University of California, Los Angeles)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  849. Sequoia Programming Language

    Michael Bauer (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  850. BEAGLE

    Marc Suchard (University of California, Los Angeles)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  851. Visual Analytics Tools for Data Analysis

    Joshua New (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  852. Atomic Structures of Graphene Edges and Many-electron Effects in Graphene

    Li Yang (Washington University in St. Louis)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  853. Tsunami modeling of diferent source types along the Puerto Rico - Virgin Islands coastline

    Alberto Lopez (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  854. Simulating North Atlantic air-sea carbon fluxes with eddy-permitting ocean state estimates

    Daiwei Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  855. Multiscale Research on Nanotoxicity

    Jerzy Leszczynski (Jackson State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  856. Biomolecular Structure and Dynamics

    Carlos Simmerling (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  857. Computing Conformational Change in Biomolecular Systems

    Thomas Woolf (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  858. Campus Champion for the University of Oregon

    Sean Sharp (University of Oregon)

    Field of Science: Training

  859. Quantum State-to-State Reaction Dynamics

    Aron Kuppermann (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  860. First-principles studies of semiconductor and hydrogen storage materials

    Chris Van de Walle (University of California, Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  861. Campus Champios program for University of Michigan

    Brock Palen (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Training

  862. Topics in Computational Cosmology: From Population III Stars to Galaxy Clusters

    Brian OShea (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  863. BioScience Algorithms on Next Generation Computing Resources

    Dylan Storey (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  864. First-principles modeling of graphene-based materials under electric field

    Jia-An Yan (Towson State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  865. High performance computational simulation in quantum chemistry and biophysics

    Edmond Chow (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  866. Flow Simulations for Predictive Analysis and Control of Wind Energy Systems

    Onkar Sahni (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  867. Defect Transport at Complex Oxides Interfaces

    Haixuan Xu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  868. Parallel Replica Exchange Molecular Simulations for the Study of Protein-Ligand Binding and Dynamics

    Ronald Levy (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  869. Dual−Laser Dissociation of Gas Mixture for Diamond Thin Film Deposition

    Hai-Lung Tsai (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  870. Dynamics of Two Component Signaling Systems

    Sean Crosson (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  871. Characterizing the Formation History of the Milky Way

    Facundo Gomez (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  872. Student Training: Asteroseismology of Exoplanet Host Stars

    Travis Metcalfe (Space Science Institute)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  873. Regression Framework Database

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  874. GPU MapReduce for Volunteer Computing

    Feng Ji (North Carolina State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  875. DataCutter

    Umit V. Catalyurek (The Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  876. MFDnGPU

    Erik Saule (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)

    Field of Science: Physics

  877. Simulations of protein folding and assembly on surfaces

    Joan-Emma Shea (University of California-Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  878. Porting and Optimizing a subgrid scale cloud model on a GPU cluster

    John Dennis (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  879. Reactive molecular dynamics simulations of stress corrosion cracking and nanofluidics

    Aiichiro Nakano (University of Southern California)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  880. AMBER evaluation on GPUs Hemostatic peptides and P450 modeling

    Thomas Cheatham (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  881. HabaneroC Runtime System for Heterogeneous Cluster Computing

    Vivek Sarkar (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  882. Molecular Dynamic Simulations of Hexokinase I and Fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase

    Richard Honzatko (Iowa State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  883. Multi-scale computational evaluation of wind loads on buildings

    Girma Bitsuamlak (Florida International University)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  884. The GlobalNet Project

    Kalev Leetaru (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Humanities

  885. Coupling of Turbulent Compressible Solar Convection with Rotation, Shear and Magnetic Fields

    Juri Toomre (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  886. Modeling heliospheric phenomena with an MHD-kinetic code and observational boundary conditions

    Nikolai Pogorelov (University of Alabama, Huntsville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  887. First-Principle Simulations of Particle Acceleration in Magnetically-Dominated Jets: Code Scalability and 2D Results

    Lorenzo Sironi (Harvard University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  888. the PLASMA project

    Jack Dongarra (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  889. VisIt large memory investigation

    Jamison Daniel (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  890. NA

    Jason Swails (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  891. Star Formation in the Galactic Center

    Kevin Olson (Drexel University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  892. Simulations of bacterialspecific systems

    James Gumbart (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  893. Investigating the onset of plastic deformation in the presence of point defects in metals

    David Bahr (Washington State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  894. Exploritory Access

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  895. Particle-In-Cell modeling of laser-accelerated proton beams from hemisphere shell targets

    Bin Qiao (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Physics

  896. First-Principles Calculations to Enable New Energy-Efficient Display Technologies Using Se-adsorbed Single Walled Carbon Nanotubes

    Carlos Marin (University of Puerto Rico System)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  897. Spin Liquids and Valence Bond Crystals on the Kagome Lattice

    Jesse Kinder (Case Western Reserve University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  898. CorningMaterialsScience

    Leslie Button (Corning Incorporated)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  899. CorningMaterialsScience

    Leslie Button (Corning Incorporated)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  900. CorningMaterialsScience

    Leslie Button (Corning Incorporated)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  901. CorningMaterialsScience

    Leslie Button (Corning Incorporated)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  902. FirstPrinciples Calculation on Impurity Diffusivities in Ferritic Iron

    Peter Liaw (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  903. Climate Change Impact on Water Quality and Quantity and Infrastructure in the Tennessee Watershed

    Randy Gentry (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  904. porting and testing of DFTB dynamics to GPU

    Jacek Jakowski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  905. Parametric studies of SPH on the GPU

    Ian Johnson (Florida State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  906. A Petaflop Cyberinfrastructure for Computing Free Energy Landscapes of Macro and Biomolecular Systems

    Clare McCabe (Vanderbilt University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  907. PyLith Low Order FEM on GPUs

    Matthew Knepley (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  908. Molecular Dynamic simulations of proteinbased organelles implications for biofuels production

    Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  909. Lattice BGK simulations

    Steven Orszag (Yale University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  910. Optical Properties of Noble Metal Nanoparticles

    Christine Aikens (Kansas State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  911. testing parallel file systems

    Paul Buerger (Avetec)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  912. Medical Image Analysis

    Mihran Tuceryan (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  913. Campus Champions program for Earlham College

    Charles Peck (Earlham College)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  914. Porting of ADCIRC Storm Surge Code to the Xeon Phi Architecture

    Tim Stitt (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  915. Insitu analysis and visualization

    Norbert Podhorszki (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  916. Air quality impacts from southeast biomass burning

    Yun-Fat Lam (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  917. Compression on GPUs

    Adnan Ozsoy (Indiana University - Bloomington)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  918. Quantification and Visualization of Weather Ensemble Simulations

    Song Zhang (Mississippi State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  919. First principles studies for pyrite (FeS2) as photovoltaic materials

    Ruqian Wu (University of California-Irvine)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  920. Blue Waters Undergraduate Petascale Education Program

    Robert Panoff (Shodor Education Foundation, Inc.)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  921. Variational Multiscale Methods for NonNewtonian Viscoelastic Blood Flow Simulations in Patient Specific Models

    Arif Masud (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  922. SARA

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  923. Rupture History and Landslide Distribution of the 2008 Wenchuan, China, Earthquake

    Stephen Hartzell (US Geological Survey)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  924. Metrics for High Performance Computing Applications and Platforms: Performance and Reliability

    Matthew D. Jones (SUNY at Buffalo)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  925. High Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics with GPU

    George Karniadakis (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  926. Campus Champion for Rochester Institute of Technology

    Ralph Bean (Rochester Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Training

  927. Campus Champion UT Southwestern

    Ed Ames (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

    Field of Science: Training

  928. Comparison of molecular dynamics simulations of dihydrofolate reductase bound to propargyl-linked antifolates leads to an understanding of the flexibility of active site loop residues critical for ligand potency and selectivity

    Amy Anderson (University of Connecticut)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  929. Large-scale simulation of water-oxide interaction

    Hai-Ping Cheng (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  930. Numerical simulations of MHD wave propagation for local helioseismology

    Ashley Crouch (NorthWest Research Associates)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  931. Radiative MHD Simulations of Solar Dynamics

    Alexander Kosovichev (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  932. Collaborative Imaging: Supercomputing and the Arts

    Evan Meaney (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Arts

  933. SMART

    Xiaolin (Andy) Li (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  934. Nuclear Physics from Lattice QCD

    Andrei Alexandru (George Washington University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  935. Graph Algorithms on GPUs

    Alex Pothen (Purdue University )

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  936. NCCS staff

    Douglas Fuller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  937. Agent based modeling of bone mechanotransduction

    Sundar Srinivasan (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  938. Engineering inhibitors of the Tissue Factor-Factor VIIa complex

    Brendan Duggan (Medical University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  939. Slip History and Landslide Distribution of the 2008 Wenchuan, China, Earthquake

    Stephen Hartzell (US Geological Survey)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  940. Disentangling the Gaseous Content of Galaxies using Simulations

    James Bullock (University of California-Irvine)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  941. Petascale Algorithms for Particulate Flows

    George Biros (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  942. Pathways of conformational transitions crucial for signaling, enzyme catalysis and protein/protein interactions.

    Dorothee Kern (Brandeis University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  943. Direct numerical and large-eddy simulation of complex turbulent flows

    Krishnan Mahesh (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  944. Tracking the flow of electrons using computational and spectroscopic tools

    Patrick El-Khoury (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  945. Campus Champion for Texas Southern University: High Performace Computing & Storage Utilization for Research in Science, Technology and Medicine

    M. Farrukh Khan (Texas Southern University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  946. Role of Anatomy on Spontaneous and Resonant Drift in the Human Atrium A High throughput Computational Study

    Sanjay Kharche (University of Exeter)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  947. ManyTask Computing with ManyCore Accelerators on Beacon

    Ioan Raicu (Illinois Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  948. Parallel Simulation of Power System Planning Models using PLEXOS

    Dao Zhou (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  949. Molecular dynamics of rod-coil block copolymers

    Bradley Olsen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  950. Unsteady Thermal Wake Migration in High Pressure Turbines

    Gustavo Ledezma (GE Globlal Reserach)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  951. Ab initio and classical simulation of dissolution of minerals

    Stepan Hlushak (Vanderbilt University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  952. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Transmembrane Proteins in lipid Membranes

    Matthias Buck (Case Western Reserve University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  953. Careful treatment of polarizability to study ionic solutes at water interface and replica exchange-statistical temperature MD to investigate complex biomolecular transformations

    Gungor Ozer (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  954. Exploratory Access

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  955. CrossLayer ApplicationAware PowerEnergy Management on Systems with Deep Memory Hierarchies and Accelerators

    Ivan Rodero (Rutgers University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  956. Evaluation OF PGAS Programming Paradigms on LargeScale Parallel Applications

    Wendell Scruggs (Intel Corporation)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  957. ORNL using Beacon

    Bronson Messer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  958. Semiflexible ProteinDNA Docking on GPU Platforms

    Bo Hong (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  959. Campus Champion for Great Plains Network

    Kate Adams (Great Plains Network)

    Field of Science: Training

  960. Massive Black Hole Dynamics and Accretion During Galaxy Mergers

    Marta Volonteri (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  961. Campus Champion for University of Alaska Fairbanks

    Gregory B Newby (other)

    Field of Science: Polar Programs

  962. Simulations of quantum solids

    Robert Hinde (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  963. Turbulence simulations on GPUs

    Pui-kuen Yeung (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  964. Georgia Tech NSF ABI ONR HUNT

    Tucker Balch (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Behavioral and Neural Sciences

  965. Stochastic Modeling and SImulation

    Roger Ghanem (University of Southern California)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  966. GPU Signal Processing

    Daniel Campbell (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  967. Nbody Simulations of Star Clusters

    Aaron Geller (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  968. ALA

    Neil Gershenfeld (MIT)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  969. Peptide-protein interactions for designing fluorescence imaging probes

    Gang Bao (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  970. Campus Champion for University of Pennsylvania, School of Engineering and Applied Science

    Sansern Somboonsong (University of Pennsylvania)

    Field of Science: Training

  971. High Throughtput Modeling of Nucleosome Stability

    Thomas Bishop (Louisiana Tech University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  972. Campus Champion for Temple University, College of Science and Technology

    Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University)

    Field of Science: Training

  973. Campus Champion for The University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

    Daniel Ernst (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  974. Reconfiguring Steel Structures on TeraGrid. Energy Dissipation and Buckling Mitigation Through the Use of Steel Foams

    Stefan Szyniszewski (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  975. PULSAR

    Jakub Kurzak (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  976. Klonos A similaritybased tool for porting large scale applications

    Oscar Hernandez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  977. Parallel hybrid sequence assembly algorithms

    Hamid Reza Chitsaz (Wayne State University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  978. Long time-scale simulations of the potassium channel KcsA in a spontaneous detergent micelle

    Eduardo Perozo (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  979. Investigating Scale-Out Performance of Loosely-Coupled Simulations Using Multiple Distributed Resources on the TeraGrid. Understanding the Energetics and Conformational Configurations of Nucleic Acids

    Shantenu Jha (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  980. Computational discovery of molecular mechanisms of cell-shape remodeling and intracellular organization

    Jen Hsin (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  981. Campus Champion for University of Arkansas

    Jeff Pummill (University of Arkansas)

    Field of Science: Training

  982. Full Human Body Finite Element Modeling and Blunt Impact Simulation

    Joel Stitzel (Wake Forest University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  983. Large scale simulations of multiple scattering of waves in random media and rough surfaces

    Leung Tsang (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  984. GROMACS Hybrid Molecular Dynamics

    Roland Schulz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  985. HPGEOC

    Yifeng Cui (University of California, San Diego)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  986. Echelon

    Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  987. ComputerAided NanoDesignNanoEngineeringNanoManufacturing

    Yan Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  988. Automatic Performance Tuning of GPU Code

    Mary Hall (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  989. Campus Champion for University of Maryland Baltimore County

    Aaron Knister (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

    Field of Science: Training

  990. An Integrated Theoretical and Solid-State NMR Investigation of the Hypothesized DsbB Thiolate-Ubiquinone Charge Transfer Complex and New Methods to Expedite NMR Structure Calculations

    Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  991. Estimating and Interpreting Natural Selection on Synonymous Codon Usage Across a Genome

    Michael Gilchrist (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  992. Data-intensive Protein Bioinformatics on the TeraGrid

    Ananth Kalyanaraman (Washington State University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  993. Statistical Analysis via Filtering for Ultra-High Frequency Data

    Yong Zeng (University of Missouri, Kansas City)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  994. Campus Champion for the University of Montana

    John Lucotch (University of Montana)

    Field of Science: Training

  995. Simulations of Molecular Clouds and Protoplanetary Disks

    Mordecai-Mark Mac Low (American Museum of Natural History)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  996. Collisionless Dissipative Processes in the Magnetotail and at the Magnetopause Boundary

    Philip Pritchett (University of California-Los Angeles)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  997. Computational Studies of Cosmological Structure on the Largest Scales: Galaxy Clusters and Filaments

    Eric Hallman (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  998. Computational approach to complex and diverse biological systems

    Guillermina Estiu (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  999. Campus Champions-Clemson University

    James von Oehsen (Clemson University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1000. Campus Champions program for Auburn University Montgomery

    Luis Cueva-Parra (Auburn University at Montgomery)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1001. Unleashing CHIMERA: Multidimensional Supernova Simulations

    Bronson Messer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1002. Theoretical studies of biological systems

    Alexander D. MacKerell, Jr. (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1003. University of Iowa - Campus Champion

    Ben Rogers (University of Iowa)

    Field of Science: Training

  1004. Combinatorial Algorithms for Hierarchical Massively Parallel Architectures

    Mahantesh Halappanavar (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1005. Flare Simulations

    Philip Smith (CRSim Inc)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1006. Tumor Suppressor Protein, PTEN, Alters Lipid Membrane Structure: Evidence from Molecular Simulation and Experiment

    Hirsh Nanda (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1007. Campus Champion for University of Utah

    Julia Harrison (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Training

  1008. Molecular Modeling of Novel DNA and Peptide Secondary Structures Formed by Hybridization with Carbon Nanotubes

    Anand Jagota (Lehigh University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1009. Highly parallelized implementations of robust statistical procedures using CUDA

    Ewald Moser (University of Pennsylvania)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1010. EOTMorehouse

    Kwai L. Wong (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1011. Storage System

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1012. Video from a Single Exposure Coded Image

    Jinwei Gu (Rochester Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  1013. Phase Field Simulations of Domain Microstructure Evolution

    Yu Wang (Michigan Technological University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1014. Campus Champion for Arizona State University

    Gil Speyer (Arizona State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  1015. Multiscale Modeling of the Coupling between Langmuir Turbulence and Submesoscale Variability in the Oceanic Mixed Layer

    Baylor Fox-Kemper (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  1016. MOLECULAR SIMULATION STUDY OF THE HU210-CB1-Galphai1 COMPLEX: MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF GPCR ACTIVATION

    Joong-Youn Shim (North Carolina Central University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1017. Large scale MD simulations of anesthetic effects on ion channels

    Pei Tang (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1018. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Crystallization in Astrophysical Plasmas

    Charles J. Horowitz (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1019. Systematics of Nuclear Surface Vibrations in Deformed Nuclei

    Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1020. Simulating Cosmic Reionization and Large-Scale Structure: 3D Radiative Transfer and Gravitational N-body Dynamics

    Paul Shapiro (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1021. SDCI HPC: Improvement and Release of the Uintah Computational

    Martin Berzins (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1022. Theoretical condensed-matter physics

    Marvin L. Cohen (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1023. Simulation of Quantum Systems

    David Ceperley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1024. Monte Carlo ensemble generation and correlation matrix element computations for hadronic physics on anisotropic lattices

    Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1025. All-atom molecular dynamics simulations of small protein folding

    Yong Duan (University of California-Davis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1026. Simulations of Binary Black Hole Systems

    Pablo Laguna (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1027. Drugome Platform

    Justin Boyd (Chattanooga Research Institute)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1028. Lattice Gauge Calculation of Hadronic Physics

    Keh-Fei Liu (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1029. Porting of Autodock Vina and associated execution framework VinaMPI to the Intel Xeon Phi coprocessor

    Sally Ellingson (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1030. Autotune - Parametric Simulation Tuning and Data Mining

    Joshua New (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  1031. Improved Isosurfacing

    Timothy Newman (University of Alabama, Huntsville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1032. Modeling ship propellers

    Chryssostomos Chryssostomidis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1033. An integrated theoretical and experimental study for optimization and design of extracting agents for separations of lanthanides

    Robert Harrison (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1034. Multi-scale modeling of Sarcoplasmic Reticulum Ca2+ ATPase function

    Peter Kekenes-Huskey (University of Kentucky)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1035. A Database of Modular Forms

    William Stein (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1036. Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Lipid Membranes Containing Cyclopropane Fatty Acids

    Andrew Thomas (Morningside College)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1037. Peter Kollman Graduate Award in Supercomputing

    Eleonora Gianti (University of the Sciences, Philadelphia)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1038. Advanced Computational Science for High School Students

    Keith Jackson (Oak Ridge High School)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1039. The LHC Look-Alike Project on the Teragrid: Understanding LHC Discoveries

    Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1040. Probing TeV Physics through Neutron-Decay Matrix Elements

    Huey-Wen Lin (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1041. Small-Scale Structures and Extended Self-Similarity in MHD Turbulence

    Joanne Mason (University of Exeter)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1042. Molecular Dynamic Simulations of Hexokinase I and Fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase

    Richard Honzatko (Iowa State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1043. Simulations of biomolecular systems and development of protein structure refinement methodology

    Michael Feig (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1044. MD Simulations of Mechanical Regulation of Biomolecular Interactions

    Cheng Zhu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1045. Large-Scale Monte-Carlo Simulations of Models for Transition Metal Oxides and Pnictides

    Elbio Dagotto (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1046. MULTI-SCALING AND ISOTROPY IN ROTATING TURBULENCE

    Annick Pouquet (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1047. Computational Mutagenesis Studies for Cancer Related Biomolecules

    Tai-Sung Lee (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1048. Large-scale molecular dynamics and Brownian dynamics investigation of ion permeation through the ligand-gated ion channel

    Mary Cheng (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1049. Numerical Linked-Cluster Algorithms for Frustrated and Inhomogeneous Quantum-Mechanical Systems

    Ehsan Khatami (San Jose State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1050. N-body simulations: Planets to Cosmology

    Thomas Quinn (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1051. Modeling Studies of Nano and Biomolecular Systems

    Adrian Roitberg (University of Florida)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1052. Simulations of Biomolecular Structure and Dynamics

    Carlos Simmerling (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1053. Molecular dynamics simulation of plastic deformation in bcc metals

    Yizhe Tang (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1054. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1055. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1056. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1057. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1058. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1059. Modeling Global Climate Variability with the Multi-scale Modeling Framework.

    John Helly (University of California, San Diego)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1060. Gyrokinetic Turbulence Simulations in RFP Geometries

    Moritz Pueschel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1061. Mechanistic action of amyloid beta 1-42 monomers and dimers on NMDA receptors

    H. Eugene Stanley (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1062. Optimization of Separations of Rare Earths and Selective Extraction of Uranium from Seawater

    Deborah Penchoff (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1063. Effects of liquid crystal phase on charge carrier mobility

    Rebecca Callahan (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1064. Understanding the Genetics of Fear

    Alex Wiltschko (Harvard University)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1065. Chemical Tools for Epigenetic Readers

    Olaf Wiest (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1066. Improved Metagenomic Analysis with Confidence Quantification for Biosurveillance of Novel and Manmade Threats

    Chongle Pan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1067. Large-scale atomistic simulations of materials

    Ivan Oleynik (University of South Florida)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1068. Experimental Measurements of Stresses and Strains of Granular Materials Using 3D NonDestructive Technologies

    Khalid Alshibli (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1069. Trading Volume in General Equilibrium with Complete Markets

    Eric Aldrich (Duke University)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1070. Lattice QCD for Heterogeneous Computing with QUDA and the Chroma and MILC application suites

    Balint Joo (Jefferson Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1071. Advanced electronic structure methods for hardware accelerators and their application to solar fuel cells

    Thomas Hughes (Columbia University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1072. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1073. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1074. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1075. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1076. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1077. Ab-initio Simulations of Materials Properties

    John D. Joannopoulos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1078. Campus Champions program for Binghamton University

    James Wolf (SUNY at Binghamton)

    Field of Science: Training

  1079. Atomistic Simulations of Heat Transfer in Carbon Nanostructures and Laser Material Interactions

    Leonid Zhigilei (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1080. Simulated Mutagenesis of VHH domain in explicit Solvent: Use of Generalized Hamiltonian Replica Exchange and Free-energy methods to determine free-energy landscape for the mutated hypervariable H1 loop

    Matthew DeLisa (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1081. Resolving the Solution Structure of Photosystem I

    Paul Frymier (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1082. HPC Modification of DNA Sequence Bioinformatics Pipelines for Geomicrobiology and Environmental Microbiology

    Annette Engel (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1083. Computational electrodynamics of plasmonic and thermoplasmonic systems

    Ali Passian (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1084. Atomistic and Coarse-Grained Modeling of Biomolecular Systems

    Ravi Radhakrishnan (University of Pennsylvania)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1085. Radiation Transport Calculations for Facility for Rare Isotope Beams

    Mikhail Kostin (Michigan State University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1086. SOLVCON: A Supercomputing Software Framework for High-Fidelity Solutions of Hyperbolic PDEs and Conservation Laws

    Sheng-Tao Yu (Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1087. Testing Universality in Block Copolymers

    Jens Glaser (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1088. Simulating the Co-Evolution of Galaxies and their Environment in Galaxy Groups

    Marie Machacek (Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1089. Large-Scale Structure Formation within the Flavor-Mixed (Evaporating) Dark Matter Paradigm

    Mikhail Medvedev (University of Kansas)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1090. Structural dynamics of glutamate receptors

    Albert Lau (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1091. Mapping Protein Surfaces for Druggable Hot Spots: Mixed-Solvent Molecular Dynamics (MixMD)

    Heather Carlson (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1092. Assessing perturbations of a lipid bilayer with Molecular Dynamics simulations

    Gerald Feigenson (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1093. Bioinformatics at Brown University

    Mark Howison (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1094. Flow in partially-vegetated compound open-channel

    Thorsten Stoesser (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1095. Campus Champion for University of California, Los Angeles

    Tajendra Vir Singh (University of California-Los Angeles)

    Field of Science: Training

  1096. Energetics of Membrane Protein Folding

    Karen Fleming (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1097. Campus Champion for Case Western Reserve University

    Hadrian Djohari (Case Western Reserve University)

    Field of Science: Training

  1098. Turbulence and Dynamics of Stars

    Casey Meakin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1099. Atomic detail studies of protein-carbohydrate interactions

    Olgun Guvench (University of New England)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1100. climate change impact

    Joshua Fu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1101. Molecular dynamics simulations of the fusion protein complex

    Maria Bykhovskaia (Wayne State University)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1102. Study of activation and inactivation processes of G protein-coupled receptors, based on rhodopsin and beta2 adrenergic receptor

    Krzysztof Palczewski (Case Western Reserve University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1103. Fusogenic activity of influenza hemagglutinin peptides

    Peter Kasson (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1104. Molecular dynamics simulation studies of polycationDNA binding for gene delivery

    Robert Elder (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1105. Environmental and economic tradeoffs of switchgrass supply chain for biofuel in Tennessee

    Tun-hsiang Yu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1106. Mechanics of Blood Flow in Microcirculation

    Prosenjit Bagchi (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1107. High Performance and Scalable MPI with GPU Support

    Dhabaleswar Panda (The Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1108. Nearshore Wave-Current Interaction and Sediment Transport Modeling

    George Voulgaris (University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  1109. Campus Champion for University of Louisiana at Lafayette

    Raju Gottumukkala (University of Louisiana, Lafayette)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1110. SDSU Computational Sciences Research Network (CSRCnet) Testbed

    Mary Thomas (San Diego State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1111. TGMCB110083

    Olgun Guvench (University of New England)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1112. Solubility and layering in giant planet interiors from ab initio thermodynamics simulations

    Hugh Wilson (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1113. Simulation of DirectDrive Inertial Confinement Fusion Implosions

    Tim Collins (University of Rochester)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1114. OCI TeraGrid Learning

    Barry Schneider (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1115. Evaluation of SPEED-ItFix protein-structure prediction algorithm for low homology sequences

    Michael Wilde (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1116. Cerberus

    Jeff Hammond (Argonne National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1117. CSE 260/160 - Courses in Parallel Computation

    Scott B. Baden (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1118. Studies on electronic, magnetic and lattice properties of bolometeric materials

    Richard Creswick (University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1119. Enabling Neutron Science Research

    John Cobb (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1120. Quantum Molecular Dynamics on GPUs

    Marc Cawkwell (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1121. Coronal Heating Reduced Magnetohydrodynamics via GPGPUs

    Liwei Lin (University of New Hampshire)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1122. a CUDA study

    Feng Chen (Purdue University, West Lafayette)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1123. DPLASMA

    George Bosilca (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1124. Visualization and Dynamics of Massive GenotypicPhenotypic Networks

    Amir Assadi (University of Wisconsin)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1125. MULTISCALE COMPUTATIONS FOR CATALYTIC CHEMISTRY

    Dionisios Vlachos (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1126. Patchwork Family

    Tobias Weinzierl (Durham University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1127. QCD with Four Flavors of Highly Improved Staggered Quarks

    Robert Sugar (University of California-Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1128. UTAACEALUMNI

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1129. Ultrascale simulations of blood flow in the intracranial arterial tree

    George Karniadakis (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1130. Enabling Neutron Science Research with the Neutron Science TeraGrid Gateway

    John Cobb (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1131. || Programming and Runtime Techniques with Charm++ and AMPI

    Celso Mendes (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1132. Framework for Performance Modeling and Prediction

    Allan Snavely (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1133. Campus Champion for University of Colorado, Boulder

    Jazcek Braden (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Training

  1134. MULTISCALE MODELING OF BLOOD FLOW AND CLOTTING IN CARDIOVASCULAR DEVICES

    Joao Soares (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1135. NEATEC - Northeast Advanced Technological Education Center

    Abraham Michelen (Hudson Valley Community College)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1136. UTKIDSINTERN

    Richard Glassbrook (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1137. The Three Dimensional Reconstruction of Large Micro-CT Data Sets for the Production of Bio-CAD Blueprints of Tissue Structures to Guide Computer Integrated Manufacturing

    William Mondy (Claflin University)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1138. Campus Bridging

    Spiros Vellas (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1139. Dr

    John Turner (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1140. Extrapolating Dynamic Leidenfrost Principles to Metallic Nanodroplets

    Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1141. Spin Dependence in Binary Black Hole Initial Data

    Scott Hawley (Belmont University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1142. Dr

    John Turner (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1143. Einstein Genome Gateway (science gateway)

    Joseph Hargitai (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1144. Molecular dynamics simulation of static and dynamic properties of fluids confined in nanopores

    Zhi Liang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1145. Microscopic Theory of Nuclear Fission

    Jordan McDonnell (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1146. Multigrid Algorithms for Domain-Wall Fermions in Lattice QCD

    Saul Cohen (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1147. CDC RD

    Christopher Lynberg (Centers for Disease Control)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1148. Anderson Localization of Phonons in Thermoelectric Nanostructures: A Path to Efficient Thermoelectric Energy Generation

    Bruce White (SUNY at Binghamton)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1149. Simulations of neuraminidase in support of development of new anti-viral flu drugs for both group-1 and group-2 strains

    Ross Walker (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1150. Numerical Simulation of 2D and 3D Turbulent Convection at Finite and Infinite Prandtl Numbers

    Hans Johnston (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1151. Numerical methods for aeroacoustics and turbulence

    Fang Hu (Old Dominion University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1152. Three-Dimensional Jet Noise Prediction Using Large Eddy Simulation

    Gregory A. Blaisdell (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1153. ALTD

    Mark Fahey (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1154. Development of a Software Element in GenASiS Neutrino Radiation Hydrodynamics

    Christian Cardall (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1155. Campus Champion for Penn State

    Jeffrey J. Nucciarone (Pennsylvania State University)

    Field of Science: Training

  1156. Center for Integrated Space Weather Modeling

    Jack Quinn (Boston University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1157. Threebody forces in nuclei

    Gustav Jansen (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1158. Morphological Control in the Synthesis of Silver Nanostructures: Role of Polyvinylpyrrolidone

    Kristen Fichthorn (Pennsylvania State University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1159. UT AACE External

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1160. Starrs Teragrid Champion Startup

    Starr Hazard (Medical University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Training

  1161. Atomistic Simulations of Laser Interactions with Metals

    Leonid Zhigilei (University of Virginia)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1162. Campus Champion for University of Missouri - Kansas City

    Paul Rulis (University of Missouri, Kansas City)

    Field of Science: Training

  1163. Campus Champion for University of Wyoming

    Bryan Shader (University of Wyoming)

    Field of Science: Training

  1164. Scalable Autocalibrated Ice Sheet Modeling

    Yingkui Li (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1165. Campus Champion for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

    Dan Siercks (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

    Field of Science: Training

  1166. Atomistic mechanisms of cyclic hardening of metallic glass under nanoindentation

    Chuang Deng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1167. Fall 2011 ECE/CS 5504

    Mark Jones (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1168. Software Engineering Practices in High Performance Computing

    Scott Hissam (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1169. Atomistic Simulations of Electrokinetic Transport of Ions and Colloidal Particles Through water confined in Silica Nanochannels

    Harvey Zambrano (Ohio State University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1170. Performance measurements and modelling of fragmentation-based quantum chemical methods

    Alexander Gaenko (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1171. Serpin conformational change

    Patrick Wintrode (Case Western Reserve University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1172. Generating Images and Spectra of Simulated Galaxies

    Patrik Jonsson (Harvard University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1173. Fiscal Policy with Heterogeneous Agents and Incomplete Markets

    Omer Acikgoz (Yeshiva University)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1174. Project Athena Climate Data Analysis and Visualization

    Lawrence Marx (Center for Ocean-Land-Atmosphere Studies)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1175. Materials Knowledge Systems for High Fidelity Scale Bridging in Multiscale Models

    Surya Kalidindi (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1176. Molecular Modeling Studies of Synthetic Anion Transporter Pores in Biological and Synthetic Membranes

    Adam Skelton (University of Dayton)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1177. 3D Visualization of Moral Compass Cognitive Architecture

    Joseph Paradiso (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  1178. Hierarchical Memory for MADNESS

    George Fann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1179. Transport of ions in nanoscale pores

    M Anantram (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1180. Pilot study on interpolation and raster calculation via keeneland

    Xuan Shi (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1181. Structure and reactions of nuclei using complex scaling

    Andras Kruppa (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1182. Physicsbased protein structure refinement

    Justin MacCallum (SUNY Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1183. MLS

    Jacques Pienaar (Purdue)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1184. Modeling immune cell cytoskeletal regulation

    Manish Butte (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1185. Communication efficient scaling of parallel applications onto Large Supercomputers

    Radha Nandkumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Networking and Communications Research

  1186. Computational modeling of ultracold molecular collisions and reactions involving clusters and nanoparticles

    Balakrishnan Naduvalath (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1187. Computational Study of Astrophysical Plasmas in the Regime of Relativistic Jets

    Ken-Ichi Nishikawa (University of Alabama, Huntsville)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1188. Numerical Relativity / Analytical Relativity Collaboration

    Erik Schnetter (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1189. The Role of Climate System Noise in Climate Variability

    James Kinter (George Mason University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1190. Molecular Dynamics Simulations in Bioenergy, Bioremediation and Protein Dynamics

    Jeremy Smith (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1191. Simulation of Wave Loads on Offshore Wind Turbines

    David Schmidt (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1192. Quantum Simulations of Functionalized Nanocomposites

    Xiao-Qian Wang (Clark Atlanta University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1193. The Onset of Tornadogenesis with Ultra-Fine Grids

    Jerry Straka (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1194. First-Principles Studies in Heterogeneous Catalysis

    Carrie Farberow (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1195. Graph Feature Calculations on SharedMemory Platforms

    Josh Lothian (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1196. Simulations of High Velocity Clouds: Self-Consistent Non-Equilibrium Ionization Calculations

    Kyujin Kwak (University of Georgia)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1197. MSE 614 Course

    David Keffer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1198. The Hyades Project: Disentangling Gaseous Halos using Simulations

    James Bullock (University of California-Irvine)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1199. HPC Class with KIDS

    Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1200. Genome Informatics for animals and plants

    Donald Gilbert (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1201. HFIR LEU Conversion

    James Freels (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1202. Seismic Analysis of US EPR NPP

    Mansour Tabatabaie (SC Solutions)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1203. UTCORNING4

    Leslie Button (Corning Incorporated)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1204. Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics of Proteins

    Todd Martinez (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1205. Enabling Breakthrough Kinetic Simulations of the Magnetosphere

    Homayoun Karimabadi (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1206. Molecular Dynamics of Rod-Coil Block Copolymers

    Muzhou Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1207. Magnetized AGN Feedback in Clusters of Galaxies

    Paul M. Ricker (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1208. Campus Champion for University of South Carolina

    Jerry Ebalunode (University of Houston)

    Field of Science: Training

  1209. Development and application of multi-scale quantum models to study RNA catalysis

    Darrin York (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1210. Campus Champion Program for The University of Texas at El Paso

    Rodrigo Romero (University of Texas at El Paso)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1211. Structure, energetics, vibrational spectroscopy, and phase transition of materials for energy and geochemical applications

    Jianwei Wang (Louisiana State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1212. Multiscale Modeling of Carbon-Based Nanomaterials

    Boris Yakobson (Rice University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1213. Campus Champion for Swarthmore College

    Andrew Ruether (Swarthmore College)

    Field of Science: Training

  1214. Development of accurate semiempirical methods for simulating mercury resistance enzymes

    Jerry Parks (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1215. Lattice Strong Dynamics at the TeV scale

    George Fleming (Yale University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1216. Large Scale Simulation of Membrane Channels and Transporters

    Emad Tajkhorshid (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1217. SCEC Rupture Dynamics Code Validation

    Thomas Jordan (University of Southern California)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1218. Protein Structure and Dynamics of Ureases

    Benjamin Roberts (University of Auckland)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1219. Scaling Frequent Itemset Mining on Massively Parallel Platforms

    Jason Bakos (University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1220. Multi-Year Renewal of MCA-07S005: High-throughput, Data-Mining and Genetic Calculations of material properties

    Stefano Curtarolo (Duke University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1221. Duke GPU computing tests

    Tom Milledge (Duke University)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1222. Modeling Turbulent Convection and Differential Rotation in the Sun Using Spectral Difference Method

    Chunlei Liang (George Washington University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1223. MHD modeling of solar system processes on geodesic grids

    Xiaocheng Guo (University of Alabama, Huntsville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1224. An investigation of global atmospheric river dynamics and hydrology using the Community Atmosphere Model Version 5

    Jesse Nusbaumer (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1225. Investigating a Teragrid-Powered Bioinformatics Portal

    Christopher Hemmerich (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1226. Campus Champions for Brown University

    Jaime Combariza (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Training

  1227. PaRSEC

    George Bosilca (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1228. Understanding cellulose and cellulosedegrading enzymes for biofuels applications

    Gregg Beckham (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1229. Direct Numerical Simulation of Jet Noise using Hermite Methods

    Daniel Appelo (University of New Mexico)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1230. Migrating the Uintah Software to CPUGPU Architectures

    Martin Berzins (University of Utah)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1231. Testing Fourier pseudo spectral programms on accelerated hardware

    Benson Muite (University of Tartu)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1232. Microstructure-Level Simulations of Multiphase Materials

    Katsuyo Thornton (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1233. Controlling the movement of metallic metallic nanoscale objects via induced dewetting

    Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1234. Insilico mutagenesis of betahairpin protein folding

    Jesus A. Izaguirre (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1235. TGMCB090159 Understanding cellulose and cellulosedegrading enzymes for biofuels applications

    Gregg Beckham (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1236. SALAMI

    John Downie (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Humanities

  1237. UT Computational Chemistry

    Robert Harrison (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1238. Comprehensive reaction mechanism generation for hydrocarbon fuels

    Ramanan Sankaran (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1239. Mesoscale Plasticity through large scale computation

    Amit Acharya (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1240. Evolving improved binary black hole initial data

    Wolfgang Tichy (Florida Atlantic University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1241. Shuomas Project

    Shuo Ma (San Diego State University)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1242. Relating Genotypes to Phenotypes in Complex Environments

    Peter Bailey (University of Arizona)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1243. Quantum transport simulation with inelastic excitonphonon and excitonplasmon scattering effects in graphene and carbon nonodevices

    Mark Jack (Florida A&M University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1244. Theoretical Studies of the De-wetting Mechanims of Metallic Thin-Films

    Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1245. Accelerating Nano-scale Transistor Innovation through Petascale Simulation

    Gerhard Klimeck (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  1246. Characterizing the ligand binding pathway of a Sphingolipid Receptor

    Alisha Caliman (UCSD)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1247. Nextgeneration sparse direct solvers for heterogeneous platforms

    Richard Vuduc (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1248. AIMD simulations of carbon nanotubes

    Gary Hoffman (Elizabethtown College)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1249. The enhancement effect of Pt clusters on the TiO2 photoactivity in solution

    Christopher Muhich (University of Colorado)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1250. pHinder an engine for proton sensor discovery

    Daniel Isom (University of North Carolina)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1251. Ab initio quantum mechanical studies on potential anti-malarial compounds

    James A. Dix (SUNY at Binghamton)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1252. Description of fission in a multidimensional collective space

    Jochen Erler (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1253. Largescale molecular dynamics simulation of multicomponent polymer systems Design of novel materials for applications in consumer goods energy storage and drugdelivery

    Monojoy Goswami (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1254. Large Scale Molecular Dynamic Simulations of Poly-Dots

    Dvora Perahia (Clemson University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1255. Campus Champion for University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

    Benjamin Garlington (University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff)

    Field of Science: Training

  1256. Genome sequence assembly for Coccinella septempunctata a biological model organism and introduced biological control agent

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1257. Computational analysis of ultrahigh resolution fMRI data

    Thomas Naselaris (Medical University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Behavioral and Neural Sciences

  1258. The Mechanism of the Sarcoendoplasmic Reticulum ATPdriven Calcium Pump

    Benoit Roux (University of Chicago)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1259. Technology Insertion Service

    John Lockman (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1260. Xeon Phi exploration for dataintensive computing

    Sean Ahern (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1261. Cyberinvestigations of compressible turbulence

    Diego Donzis (Texas A&M University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1262. Update Parallel Curriculum in Small Colleges

    Xinlian Liu (Hood College)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1263. Extreme Scale Deep Learning

    Geoffrey Fox (Indiana University)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1264. Intern

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1265. Structure properties relationship in organic biradical compounds

    Jacob Fosso Tande (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1266. Molecular Dynamics simulations of PTEN in solution and in the lipid membrane-associated state

    Hirsh Nanda (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1267. Rainbow trout genome

    Mohamed Slaem (MTSU)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1268. IPCC DANIL

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Behavioral and Neural Sciences

  1269. educating graduate students parallel computing

    Yuefan Deng (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1270. Lockhead Martin - Beacon

    Edwin Blosch (Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1271. Campus Champions Program for Purdue University

    Kimberley Dillman (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1272. Campus Champions program for the SIUC Computing Community

    Tonny Oyana (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1273. HPSS transfer

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1274. NonEquilibruim Dynamics of complex fluids

    Bamin Khomami (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1275. HighOrder Field Simulation

    William Anderson (The University of Tennessee, Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1276. Large Scale Testing for Multigrid Solver

    Scott Hawley (Belmont University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1277. Apache Drill Stress and Performance Testing and Benchmarking

    Edmon Begoli (PYA Analytics)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1278. Theoretical studies of 2D materials the cases of silicene and germanene

    Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1279. ABC Estimation of Dispersal

    Allan Strand (UT -- College of Charleston)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1280. Patent Graph Mining Simulation

    Michael Berry (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1281. DataLab

    Chuanren Liu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1282. Simulations of Magnetized Astrophysical Plasmas with Anisotropic Conduction, Viscosity, and Energetic Particles

    Ian Parrish (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1283. TeraGrid Simulation and Analysis for the NSF Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation (NEES)

    Thomas Hacker (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1284. Campus Champions program for University of California Santa Barbara

    Stefan Boeriu (University of California, Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1285. GeneNetwork

    Robert Williams (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1286. RNA Seq Analyses Jonsson lab

    Colleen Jonsson (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1287. Intro to Scientific Computing Special Topics Course

    Louie Elliott (The University of Tennessee, Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1288. Development of Data Analyses Pipeline for High Throughput Seque

    Alice Layton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1289. Multiscale Modeling of Bifunctional Heterogeneous Catalysts

    Andreas Heyden (University of South Carolina)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1290. Genetic Coexpression Networks

    Eugene Fluder (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1291. Catalytic Promiscuity of SixBladed BetaPropeller Lactonases Enabled by Active Site Loops

    Troy Wymore (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1292. Eddy diffusivities in the Southern Ocean from an eddying model

    Alexa Griesel (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  1293. RUSLE2 Exploratory

    Daiel Yoder (UTIA)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1294. Atomic detail studies of heterogeneous biological carbohydrate interactions

    Olgun Guvench (University of New England)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1295. Cray NANO

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1296. DIRECT NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF SPATIALLY DEVELOPING TURBULENT BOUNDARY LAYERS ON NSF TERAGRID SUPERCOMPUTERS

    Antonino Ferrante (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1297. Understanding cellulose and cellulose-degrading enzymes for biofuels applications

    Gregg Beckham (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1298. Molecular Simulations of Transmembrane and Membrane-associated Proteins

    Jeffery Klauda (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1299. Studies In Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity

    Stuart Shapiro (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1300. Optimization of a physics-based united-residue force-field (UNRES) for protein folding simulation

    Harold Scheraga (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1301. Superatom Inspired Rational Design of Fullspectrum Perovskite Solar Cells

    Puru Jena (Virginia Commonwealth University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1302. Simulations of Viral Capsid Assembly and Adenylate Kinase

    Michael Hagan (Brandeis University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1303. Structural Optimization

    Stephanie TerMaath (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1304. NICS National Education Award

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1305. Multiscale Research on Assessment of Nanotoxicity

    Jerzy Leszczynski (Jackson State University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1306. First PrincipleBased Prediction of Bulk Properties

    Jing Kong (Middle Tennessee State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1307. Gromacs for MIC

    Roland Schulz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1308. Global Forecast System

    Raghurama Reddy (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1309. Computational Pattern Recognition on Images and Simulations of Galaxies

    John Wallin (Middle Tennessee State University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1310. Research Allocation(TRAC) : Star Formation on the TeraGrid Obtaining Direct Evidence for Ambipolar Diffusion in Astrophysical

    Dinshaw Balsara (University of Notre Dame)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1311. TURBULENCE AND MAGNETIC FIELDS IN ASTROPHYSICAL PLASMAS

    William Dorland (University of Maryland, College Park)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1312. Quantum and Classical Simulations Applied to Biomolecular Systems

    Michael Klein (Temple University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1313. SI2-SSI: A Productive and Accessible Development Workbench for HPC Applications Using the Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform

    Jay Alameda (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1314. Code development on Darter

    Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1315. The Role of Climate System Noise in Climate Variabilit

    James Kinter (George Mason University)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1316. LN STEM Academy Interns

    Vincent Betro (Baylor School Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: International Programs

  1317. LES for turboprop fan noise and performance

    Rathakrishnan Bhaskaran (General Electric Global Research)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1318. Discovery of Layered Materials for Energy and Electronics

    Panchapakesan Ganesh (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1319. Fast Particle Simulations

    Ramesh Pankajakshan (The University of Tennessee, Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1320. Quantum Efficiency Functions

    John Styers (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1321. PoPLAR Science Gateway Friendly User Testing Allocation Request

    Bhanu Rekepalli (other)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1322. High Performance Computing Resources in Support of Spatiotemporal Relational Data Mining for Tornado Anticipation

    Amy McGovern (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1323. Simulate the Diffuse Hot Gas in M31 Bulge

    Daniel Q. Wang (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1324. Monte Carlo Simulations for Multiagence Urban Search Experiments MUSE

    Dwayne John (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1325. Phosphorylationmediated rate enhancement in ribonuclease III

    Giacomo Fiorin (Temple University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1326. High Performance Computing Resources in Support of Storm-Scale Numerical Weather Prediction

    Ming Xue (University of Oklahoma)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1327. Electronic Structure and Dynamics of Advanced Materials

    Jacek Jakowski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1328. Chemical Conversion

    Ariana Beste (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1329. Appications of nuclear Density Functional Theory

    Witold Nazarewicz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1330. Scalable Simulations of Turbulent Combustion using the LES/FDF/ISAT Methodology

    Stephen Pope (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1331. An Evaluation of the Economic Costs and Greenhouse Gases Emission of a biofuel Supply Chain in Tennessee

    Lixia Lambert (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1332. Multiscale Modeling of Nanostructured Materials For Energy Applications

    David Keffer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1333. Structure and Dynamics of Membrane Bound Proteins Combining Neutron Scattering with Molecular Simulations

    Hirsh Nanda (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1334. A Residual Based Turbulence Model for Large Eddy Simulation

    Arif Masud (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1335. Atomistic simulations of mechanical and physical properties of nano-twinned metals and semiconductors

    Huajian Gao (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1336. Computational Biophysics: Application of Advanced Algorithms to Protein Folding

    Jim Pfaendtner (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1337. Asteroseismic Modeling Portal (AMP)

    Travis Metcalfe (Space Science Institute)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1338. Lattice Gauge Theory on MIMD Parallel Computers

    Robert Sugar (University of California-Santa Barbara)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1339. Mesoscale Processes in the Northwest Pacific and Indian Oceans from POP

    Julie McClean (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  1340. Discovery of Novel Antibiotic for MultiDrug Resitant Nosocomial Pathogens

    Matthew Couger (Oklahoma State University)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1341. Vectorization and Optimization for the ORNL Climate Change Science Institute

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1342. HighFidelity CFDCAA Simulations of Installed GE Turboprop Designs

    Trevor Wood (GE Global Research)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1343. CFD simulations for Computational Research and Engineering for Acquisition Tools and Environments CREATEAV

    Ryan Glasby ()

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1344. Computational Relativistic Astrophysics Models of Stellar Collapse and Binary Black Hole Coalescence

    Christian Ott (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1345. Self-consistent simulations of particle acceleration in astrophysical collisionless shocks

    Anatoly Spitkovsky (Princeton University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1346. Math 578

    Vasilios Alexiades (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1347. Direct Numerical Simulation of Bubble Dynamics in Deformable Vessels

    Timothy Colonius (California Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1348. Simulation and Analysis of Tornadogenesis in Simulated Supercell Thunderstorms

    Leigh G. Orf (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1349. Thermonuclear Bursts on the Surfaces of \Compact Astrophysical Objects

    Michael Zingale (SUNY at Stony Brook)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1350. Quantum Monte Carlo and DMRG approaches to Strongly Correlated Systems

    Bryan Clark (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1351. Large Eddy Simulation of Practical Turbulent Combustion

    Peyman Givi (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1352. Campus Champion for Marshall University

    Jack Smith (Marshall University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1353. Regulating Star Formation by Molecular Hydrogen in Cosmological and Single Galaxy SPH Simulations

    Robert Thompson (University of Arizona)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1354. Introduction to parallel numerical methods

    Benson Muite (University of Tartu)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1355. THE PROPERTIES OF INVERSE CASCADES IN ROTATING TURBULENCE

    Annick Pouquet (University of Colorado, Boulder)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1356. Large-scale molecular dynamics and discrete-state modeling of Cl- transport through CmCLC transporter

    Rob Coalson (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1357. Ab initio Spectroscopic Imaging of Complex Microstructural Materials

    Paul Rulis (University of Missouri, Kansas City)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1358. Visualization and Dynamics of Massive GenotypicPhenotypic Networks

    Amir Assadi (University of Wisconsin)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1359. Statistical Modeling of Avian Distributional Dynamics on the Teragrid: Support for The Phenological Atlas of North American Birds

    Daniel Fink (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1360. Radical solutions to modern challenges: from CO2 reduction to antibiotics; Atom-level mechanisms of important metalloproteins.

    Catherine Drennan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1361. An MPI CUDA based Parallel Implementation of LSQR Algorithm for Seismic Tomography

    Liqiang Wang (University of Wyoming)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1362. Insertion and Folding Mechanisms of the WALP16 Model Peptide into Lipid Bilayers

    Michela Taufer (University of Delaware)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1363. Gravitational Waves from Compact Binaries: Computational Contributions to LIGO

    Saul A. Teukolsky (Cornell University)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1364. Study of lattice strain evolution in polycrystalline materials using full field crystal plasticity FFT model

    Anand Kanjarla (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1365. Molecular-Scale Understanding and Design of Zwitterionic Materials

    Shaoyi Jiang (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1366. Campus Champion for Rutgers University

    Robert Gerdes (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)

    Field of Science: Training

  1367. Developing and Testing Systems Biology Toolbox

    Bhanu Rekepalli (other)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1368. Multiscale Modeling of the Coupling between Langmuir Turbulence and Submesoscale Variability in the Oceanic Mixed Layer

    Baylor Fox-Kemper (Brown University)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  1369. Large scale simulations of multiple scattering of waves in random media and rough surfaces

    Leung Tsang (University of Michigan)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1370. TeraGrid Startup Allocation Request for Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Thermal Resistance at the Graphite/Water Interface

    Ali Beskok (Old Dominion University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1371. Parallel iterative solvers applied to dynamical mean-field theory and numerical-linked clusters

    Pierre Carrier (University of Minnesota)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1372. New QM/MM approaches for high performance molecular dynamics simulations of condensed phase biological systems

    Andreas Goetz (University of California-San Diego)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1373. Flexible Protein-Small Ligand Docking Using an Ensemble of Conformations generated with Molecular Dynamics Simulations Guided by Motions from Coarse Grain Elastic Network- An Application to Human beta 2 Adrenergic Receptor

    Basak Isin (University of Pittsburgh)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1374. Direct Numerical Simulations of Turbulence Interactions with Developing Flames in Premixed and Stratified Mixtures

    John Abraham (Purdue University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1375. MULTISCALE SIMULATIONS OF ELECTROCHEMICAL SYSTEMS

    Narayana Aluru (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1376. Accurate Direct Numerical Simulations of Magnetically-Driven Gamma-Ray Bursts and Supernovae

    Roger Blandford (Stanford University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1377. Computing the Thermodynamic Forces of Decomposing a Cellulose Microfibril by Cellulase

    Jhih-Wei Chu (University of California-Berkeley)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1378. A Theoretical Investigation of the Molecular Constituents of Oil Shale

    Carol Parish (University of Richmond)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1379. Description of Weak Interactions by Density Functional Theory

    Alvaro Vazquez-Mayagoitia (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1380. Investigating Anesthesia Mechanisms through Study on Interactions between Anesthetics Molecules and Ligand-gated Ion Channels: Large-Scale Molecular Dynamics Simulation

    Lu Liu (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1381. Investigations of Colossal Magnetoresistive and Multiferroic Manganites Using Realistic Two-Orbital Models with Disorder

    Cengiz Sen (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1382. Global Modeling of Earths Magnetosphere

    Joachim Raeder (University of New Hampshire)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1383. First Principles Based Modeling of Proton Diffusion in Decorated Carbon Nanotubes as Structurally Defined Systems for Proton Exchange Membranes

    Stephen Paddison (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1384. A Study of Flow-Structure Interaction in Complex Biological Systems Using a Parallelized Immersed Boundary Solver

    Rajat Mittal (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1385. LES and DNS of Turbulent Spatially Evolving Boundary Layers in Pressure Gradient Flows Via Multi-Scale Method

    Luciano Castillo (Texas Tech University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1386. Development of Compressible Immersed Boundary Solvers for Complex Flows and Aeroacoustics

    Jung-Hee Seo (Johns Hopkins University)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1387. First-Principles Investigation of Elastic Constants of Sn-based Intermetallics and Thermodynamics of Fe-based Multicomponent Alloys

    Gautam Ghosh (Northwestern University)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1388. ultracold molecular photoassociation dynamics of lithium-yetterbium atoms; and three-body recombination in magnetized cold plasmas

    Hossein Sadeghpour (Smithsonian, Astrophys Obs)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1389. Molecular Biophysics Simulations: Neutron Scattering and Bioenergy

    Jeremy Smith (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1390. Molecular Simulation of Structured Nano-Phases: Confinement Effects, Reaction, Diffusion, and Modeling of Disordered Nanoporous Carbons and Supercapacitor Materials

    Keith E. Gubbins (North Carolina State University at Raleigh)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1391. Hurricane Storm Surge Simulations on Petascale Computers

    Clinton Dawson (University of Texas at Austin)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1392. Kinetic Dissipation of Astrophysical Plasma Turbulence

    Gregory Howes (University of Iowa)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1393. Metabolomics Workflows with MAVEN

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1394. Attributes of Aerodynamic Processes

    Alan Stagg (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1395. Harnessing Scalable Libraries for Statistical Computing

    George Ostrouchov (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1396. Density Matrix Renormalization Group DMRG study of Iron based Superconductors using the Multiband Hubbard Model Interplay between Magnetism and Superconductivity

    Alberto Nocera (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1397. Monte Carlo Simulation on the Nature of Photon Propagation in Scattering Samples

    Justin Baba (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1398. Salt and Co-Solvent Effects for Proteins and Nucleic Acids

    Bernard Pettitt (University of Texas Medical Branch)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1399. Simulations of Magnetized Relativistic Accretion Disks and Jets

    Ramesh Narayan (Harvard University)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1400. Employing Photochemical Modeling to Support DecisionMaking on Air Quality Management Strategies for the State of Tennessee

    James Johnston (Division of Air Pollution Control)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1401. Multi-Scale Modeling of Transport Phenomena in Inkjet Deposition of Functional Materials for Printable Electronics

    Ying Sun (Drexel University)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1402. Deep Learning Applications for FMRi and CT Scans for automatics detection and classification of Stroke

    Ashish Gupta (The University of Tennessee, Chattanooga)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1403. Batista Project

    Cristian Batista (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1404. First principles calculations of oxygen vacancies in cubic and orthorhombic SrZrO3

    Jianqi Xi (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1405. Conversion of acetic acid on single metal oxide and perovskite surfaces

    Ariana Beste (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1406. POCA_CBMI

    Rishikesan Kamaleswaran (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  1407. Project exploring collaborations between NRAO and JICS

    Anthony Mezzacappa (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1408. UTHSC-ORNL CBMI

    Arash Shaban-Nejad (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1409. GeneNetwork big data backend processing

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1410. 3D Genome Folding in Health and Disease

    Rachel McCord (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1411. Accelerating the Calculation of Minimum Set of Viewpoints for Maximum Coverage over Digital Elevation Model Data by Hybrid Computer Architecture and Systems

    Xuan Shi (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1412. 3M

    Tabitha Samuel (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1413. Collaboration on Transitional Turbulence Models

    Robert Wilson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1414. Sequencing Analysis for the JICS Hackathon

    Claire Simpson (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1415. Metabolomics Analysis

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1416. Exploring use of DTNs for fast access of flat files for the Hardwood Genomics database

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1417. Integrative epigenomics of aging

    Khyobeni Mozhui (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1418. RNASeq Bioinformatics Short Course

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1419. UTHSC bioinformatics

    Panduka Nagahawatte (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1420. Genome Assembly and Annotation - WIlliams 10X

    Colleen Jonsson (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1421. UTHSC Campus Access

    Tabitha Samuel (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1422. Accelerating the Calculation of Minimum Set of Viewpoints for Maximum Coverage over Digital Elevation Model Data by Hybrid Computer Architecture and Systems

    Xuan Shi (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1423. UT AACE Alumni

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1424. Application Acceleration Center of Excellence

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1425. Development of a Software Element in GenASiS Neutrino Radiation Hydrodynamics

    Christian Cardall (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1426. UTHSC Bioinformatics

    Panduka Nagahawatte (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1427. IPCC DANIL

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Behavioral and Neural Sciences

  1428. UTHSC Opportunistic Project

    Victor Hazlewood (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1429. 3M

    Tabitha Samuel (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1430. Sequencing Analysis for the JICS Hackathon

    Claire Simpson (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1431. RNASeq Bioinformatics Short Course

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1432. Exploring use of DTNs for fast access of flat files for the Hardwood Genomics database

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1433. GeneNetwork

    Robert Williams (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1434. Fall 2020: EPP 622: Bioinformatics Applications

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological Instrumentation and Resources

  1435. UT AACE MEZZ

    Anthony Mezzacappa (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1436. Sharani Roy Research Group

    Sharani Roy (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1437. First PrincipleBased Prediction of Bulk Properties

    Jing Kong (Middle Tennessee State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1438. Diagnosis of Neurodegenerative Disease using Diffusion Tensor Imaging

    Frank Skidmore (The University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1439. Intern

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1440. Quantum Monte Carlo studies of the interplay between lattice charge and orbital degrees of freedom in complex quantum materials

    Steven Johnston (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1441. Genetic diversity of Earths microbiome

    Karen Lloyd (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1442. Integrative epigenomics of aging

    Khyobeni Mozhui (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1443. 3D Genome Folding in Health and Disease

    Rachel McCord (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1444. SmartTruck

    John Anastos (BMI Corporation)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1445. LCM

    Valeria Caitar (UTIA)

    Field of Science: Training

  1446. Leveraging Large-Scale Crowdsourced Data for Smart Supply Chain Analytics

    Wenjun Zhou (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  1447. NICS National Education Award

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1448. relativistic heavy ion collisions

    Christine Nattrass (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1449. relativistic heavy ion collisions

    Christine Nattrass (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1450. Vogiatzis Lab

    Konstantinos Vogiatzis (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1451. Data Science and Engineering

    Russell Zaretzki (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1452. doxlab

    Emmanouil Doxastakis (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1453. Keffer Research Group

    David Keffer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1454. Wirth Research group

    Brian Wirth (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1455. Molecular dynamics in cryogenic condensed phases

    Robert Hinde (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1456. Physalaemus

    Luciana Lourenco (University of Campinas)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1457. BSH_Inhibitor

    Jun Lin (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1458. Metagenomics of marine sediments

    Andrew Steen (Andrew D. Steen)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1459. computational biochemistry and genomics

    Hong Guo (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1460. Computational Aerodynamics

    James Coder (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1461. CBMI Analytics

    Joshua Callaway (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1462. WZ

    Wenjun Zhou (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1463. neutrons

    Nadia Fomin (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1464. MSE_Xu

    Haixuan Xu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1465. Recognizing uncultured gene sequences

    Andrew Steen (Andrew D. Steen)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1466. SelAC: Phylogenetic Models of Selection on Amino Acids and Codons

    Michael Gilchrist (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1467. Nanoscale synthesis, characterization and modeling of rationally designed plasmonic materials and architecture

    David Masiello (University of Washington)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1468. CDvist

    Ogun Adebali (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological Instrumentation and Resources

  1469. Modeling Infection Kinetics

    Amber Smith (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1470. Ayan Malakar (UTIA)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1471. BZAN_550_Fall2017

    Sean Willems (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Design and Manufacturing Systems

  1472. UTK-ORNL Proteomics

    Robert Hettich (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1473. Structural Optimization

    Stephanie TerMaath (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1474. ETSU Opportunistic Project

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1475. Blockchain simulation analysis

    Bogdan Bichescu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1476. kbnet

    Priya Ranjan (UTIA)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1477. Biomass Computational Chemistry and Physics

    Nour Abdoulmoumine (UTIA)

    Field of Science: Chemical, Thermal Systems

  1478. genome architecture and function

    Mariano Labrador-San Jose (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1479. Computational Physics 643

    Kenneth Read (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1480. MSE 614 - Classical Molecular Dynamics Simulation Course - Spring, 2018

    David Keffer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1481. ETSU Opportunistic Project

    Victor Hazlewood (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1482. Climate and chemistry transport study

    Joshua Fu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Atmospheric Sciences

  1483. Staton Bioinformatics

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological Instrumentation and Resources

  1484. DSE 512

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1485. BZAN 545 Course Materials

    Russell Zaretzki (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1486. COSC 526 - Introduction to Data Mining

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1487. IDP

    Richard Lindsay (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1488. Andrew Steiner (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1489. Exploring new materials and architectures for advanced plasmonic responses

    Philip Rack (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1490. The Absorption of Metropolitan Immigrants: Techniques for Analyzing Data Clustering across Time and Place

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1491. Bird genomics and phylogenetics

    Michael Harvey (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1492. Supernova Gravitational Wave Analysis

    Anthony Mezzacappa (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Astronomical Sciences

  1493. fast algorithm for u stat

    Wei Zheng (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1494. ModCell

    Cong Trinh (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1495. CASPER

    Cong Trinh (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1496. 3M

    Bobby Whitten (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Industrial Science and Technological Innovation

  1497. Modeling ribonucleases for human health

    Pratul Agarwal (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1498. CompChem_CHEM470

    Konstantinos Vogiatzis (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1499. Molecular Bioinformatics Core

    Daniel Johnson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1500. USDA-soil bacterial and viral metagenomics

    Sean Schaeffer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1501. ACF-STA0006

    Vinit Sharma (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1502. rat_genome_assembly

    Hao Chen (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1503. Barnes Group Computational Projects

    Craig Barnes (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1504. The States Role in the Flint Water Crisis: Using Email Communication to Map Exclusion

    Louise Seamster (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1505. Mitrou Archaeological Project Archive

    Aleydis Van de Moortel (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Humanities

  1506. genome architecture and genomic instability

    Mariano Labrador-San Jose (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1507. ECG classification for cardiac abnormality detection

    Oguz Akbilgic (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1508. REU - Research Experiences in Computational Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (RECSEM)

    Kwai L. Wong (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1509. Partially known covariates or cluster structure: Realistic sample size and power determination

    Fridtjof Thomas (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1510. Hayeslab

    Xiaobei Zhao (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1511. Genetic and physiologic determinants of metabolic health and fitness in children with severe obesity

    Webb Smith (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1512. simulation of fluid and particle interaction problems related to biomass conveyance

    Eric Drumm (UTIA)

    Field of Science: Mechanical and Structural Systems

  1513. FADS1 Genetics and Obesity

    Ryan Yates (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1514. COSC462 : Fall 2018

    Sudip Seal (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1515. Bayesian Periodicity Test for Time-Course Gene Expression Data

    Mehmet Kocak (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1516. soybean genome Long Miao

    Long Miao (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1517. computational neurology

    William Monroe (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1518. JICS VRE

    Shawn Morgan (MARS)

    Field of Science: Industrial Science and Technological Innovation

  1519. Longitudinal Viability of Postmortem Biometrics (Iris, Fingerprint, Face)

    Vinit Sharma (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Arts

  1520. Platelet kinetic modeliing

    Ted Strom (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1521. Effectiveness of concurrent care to improve pediatric and family outcomes at end of life

    Lisa Lindley (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1522. UT-DaVita Hemodialysis biorepository

    Csaba Kovesdy (UTHSC)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1523. Computational Biology

    Yan Cui (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1524. MouseSeq

    Heejoon Jo (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1525. Aging BXD liver NGS

    Khyobeni Mozhui (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1526. Coder - Guest project

    James Coder (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1527. Computational Physics 643

    Kenneth Read (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1528. MCMC analysis of persistence in MOOCs

    Joshua Rosenberg (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1529. Transcriptome and small RNA of Chenopodium

    Kimberly Gwinn (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1530. Understanding socioeconomic development using complex models and Bayesian inference

    Damian Ruck (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1531. Microbial Dark Matter and Mystery Genes

    Andrew Steen (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1532. Math578spg2019

    Vasilios Alexiades (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1533. iSNARLD

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1534. iSNARLD

    Gregory Peterson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1535. UTK Courses: MSE 494 & 613

    David Keffer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1536. Hypersonics

    James Coder (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1537. Effectiveness of concurrent care to improve pediatric and family outcomes at end of life

    Lisa Lindley (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1538. 3-D Radiation Based Imaging of Carbon Fiber Composite Structural Materials using High Performance Computing Reconstruction Algorithms

    Stephen Young (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1539. 3-D Radiation Based Imaging of Carbon Fiber Composite Structural Materials using High Performance Computing Reconstruction Algorithms

    Dayakar Penumadu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1540. AE599 Course at UTK

    James Coder (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1541. csu_vironome

    Qi Zhao (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1542. csu_vironome

    Qi Zhao (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1543. Ocean ecosystem modeling

    David Talmy (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Ocean Sciences

  1544. The Impact of Drugs on Human Decomposition and the Postmortem Interval

    Dawnie Steadman (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1545. Predicting late functional outcome in infants with congenital Cytomegalovirus infection by using deep learning

    Hao Chen (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Integrative Biology and Neuroscience

  1546. The Diabetes Care and Wellness Coalition Registry and Practice-based Research Network

    James Bailey (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1547. HayesLab

    Xiaobei Zhao (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1548. edgar_filings

    Roy Schmardebeck (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1549. BERD Consulting Training

    Tristan Hayes (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Training

  1550. POCA_CBMI

    Robert Davis (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Information, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems

  1551. Ophthalmic data analysis

    Siamak Yousefi (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1552. Population Pharmacokinetics in Pediatrics

    Bernd Meibohm (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1553. UTK Webmo

    Gary Rogers (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1554. ACF-AACE-EXT

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1555. AACE Collaborators

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1556. ACF-TRIAL

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1557. Polycystins/TAZ as a novel therapeutic target to treat osteoporosis

    Zhousheng Xiao (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1558. ACF-AACE

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1559. AACE Staff

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1560. ACF Condo Trials

    Robert Glenn Brook (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1561. Electroweak processes in light nuclei

    Lucas Platter (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1562. Identify Missing Heritability of Cardiometabolic Phenotypes Using Longitudinal and Gene-based Methods

    Chi-Yang Chiu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1563. eGFR monitoring

    Fridtjof Thomas (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1564. Material DFT

    Jason Hayward (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1565. Biostatistics Consulting Unit - UTHSC

    Tristan Hayes (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1566. EPP622 Graduate Course

    Margaret Staton (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Biological Instrumentation and Resources

  1567. eGFR monitoring

    Fridtjof Thomas (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1568. eGFR monitoring

    Fridtjof Thomas (The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1569. DeBruyn Lab Microbial Ecology

    Jennifer DeBruyn (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1570. Biostatistics Consulting Unit - UTHSC

    Tristan Hayes (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Mathematical Sciences

  1571. Nodulation

    Pratyush Routray (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1572. Image Reconstruction

    Jens Gregor (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1573. Neutron detectors for nuclear physics.

    Robert Grzywacz (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1574. Wireless Network Optimization

    Hugh Medal (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Electrical and Communication Systems

  1575. Earth-abundant photosensitisers

    Catherine McCusker (East Tennessee State University)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1576. Risk factors of adverse clinical outcomes in patients with End Stage Renal Disease

    Csaba Kovesdy (UTHSC)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1577. relativistic heavy ion collisions

    Christine Nattrass (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1578. Capital One Capstone Project

    Paolo Letizia (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Computer and Computation Research

  1579. Circulating bacterial DNA fragments and subsequent cardiovascular mortality in hemodialysis patients

    Csaba Kovesdy (UTHSC)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1580. Sequencing B6 Substrains

    Megan Mulligan (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1581. Comprehensive Convolutional Neural Networks

    Robert Davis (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1582. Understanding the development of interest in computer science: An experience sampling approach

    Joshua Rosenberg (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1583. Targeted RNAseq

    Brynn Voy (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1584. Mbio NGS File Processing

    Daniel Johnson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1585. NGS Data Storage

    Daniel Johnson (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1586. Neutrons

    Nadia Fomin (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1587. Few-body calculations for nuclear astrophysics and machine learning

    Lucas Platter (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1588. Computational Physics 643

    Kenneth Read (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1589. Research for NIMBioS on plant model development

    Louis Gross (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1590. Data Science

    Chuanren Liu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1591. Multi-omics Investigation of Kidney and Liver Transplant Outcomes

    Canan Kuscu (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1592. Surrogate Modeling of High-dimensional and Highly Nonlinear Systems

    Hoon Hwangbo (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1593. Fine-resolution wetland mapping using high-performance computing and deep learning

    Qiusheng Wu (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1594. Artificial Neural Network for Raman Spectroscopy

    Bhavya Sharma (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1595. Micromobility Analytics

    Christopher Cherry (University of Tennessee)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1596. soybean epigenome

    Tarek Hewezi (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1597. social determinants of health in sickle cell disease

    Robert Davis (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1598. SDH in SCD

    Robert Davis (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1599. Data Analytics Support for Integrated Earth System Modeling

    Yaoping Wang (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Earth Sciences

  1600. Predicting Post-Cesarean Surgical Site Infections: A Secondary Analysis of the Consortium on Safe Labor

    Danielle Tate (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Educational

  1601. Accident Tolerant Fuel

    Haixuan Xu (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1602. Artificial intelligence methods to improve patient care

    Robert Davis (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1603. UTK Opportunistic Project

    Victor Hazlewood (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Cross-Disciplinary Activities

  1604. CANDLE_OMICS

    Qi Zhao (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1605. Relaxation dynamics in biological membranes

    Maxim Lavrentovich (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Physics

  1606. Parsing Speculative Value in Asset Prices

    Andrew Hanson (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Social and Economic Science

  1607. Fall 2020: CHEM 420: Computational Chemistry

    Sharani Roy (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Chemistry

  1608. Pyrus species cytoplasmic genomes

    Marcin Nowicki (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Molecular Biosciences

  1609. Soil Viral Ecology

    Jie Zhuang (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology

  1610. Scientific Computing Projects

    Lonnie Crosby (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1611. Quantum Materials Design

    David Mandrus (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Materials Research

  1612. Metagenomic analysis of RNAseq data with Humann2

    Joseph Pierre (Memphis)

    Field of Science: Biological and Critical Systems

  1613. Computer Fire Modeling

    David Icove (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Advanced Scientific Computing

  1614. Microbial diversity and metabolic functions in permafrost microbes

    Tatiana Vishnivetskaya (Knoxville)

    Field of Science: Environmental Biology